Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Forms

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-22-2019, 12:51 AM   #1
beti
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 19
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
beti is on a distinguished road
Get data of combo box based on table on another subform

Please help ...
I have a Mainform and 2 subforms. In one of subforms, I have a combox box which I would like to get data from a table of another subform. I did select the field I want from that table but it listed everything, how to do it to get only the data base on record selected.
I attached the sample database for ref Ö
Attached Files
File Type: zip Software_Checkout.zip (73.5 KB, 9 views)

beti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 07:43 AM   #2
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,567
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,437 Times in 1,418 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: Get data of combo box based on table on another subform

Hi beti. I downloaded your file but not sure what to do with it. Can you please post a step-by-step instruction on how to duplicate your problem? Thanks.
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 01:47 PM   #3
Mark_
Longboard on the internet
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Not the middle of no where, but I can see the road to it from my house.
Posts: 2,112
Thanks: 20
Thanked 400 Times in 393 Posts
Mark_ will become famous soon enough Mark_ will become famous soon enough
Re: Get data of combo box based on table on another subform

Beti,
Is your second "form" limited based on a value in the parent? If so, you just need to update the criteria in your lookup to match. What gives me this idea is your "table of another subform". Tables themselves care nothing for what form/subform uses them. The criteria for a form/subform though does say which records from a given table you are looking for.

Mark_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 05:48 PM   #4
beti
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 19
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
beti is on a distinguished road
Re: Get data of combo box based on table on another subform

Quote:
Originally Posted by theDBguy View Post
Hi beti. I downloaded your file but not sure what to do with it. Can you please post a step-by-step instruction on how to duplicate your problem? Thanks.
theDBguy,
Thanks for checked it out. Here's the situation:
I have mainform which is 'Software'. I have 2 subforms 'software_version' and 'version_checkout'.
The DB relationship is a software can have one or many versions and each version can be check out by one or many people ...
For example if you look at first record, I have AcrobatPro and Version Pro 11 and Pro 12. I have subform
'version_checkout' which let people select with in the list of software version above.
In the Software Version Checkout subform I created a combo box 'version checkout' and I would like to get the
list of version above (Pro 11 and Pro 12) for people to select of version to check out. Right now I selected
the table and got data of all records. Such as I would like record 1 only 'Pro 11 and Pro 12' and record 2 only
'Access 1 and Access 2'
Thank you for your help.
beti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 06:33 PM   #5
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,567
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,437 Times in 1,418 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: Get data of combo box based on table on another subform

Quote:
Originally Posted by beti View Post
theDBguy,
Thanks for checked it out. Here's the situation:
I have mainform which is 'Software'. I have 2 subforms 'software_version' and 'version_checkout'.
The DB relationship is a software can have one or many versions and each version can be check out by one or many people ...
For example if you look at first record, I have AcrobatPro and Version Pro 11 and Pro 12. I have subform
'version_checkout' which let people select with in the list of software version above.
In the Software Version Checkout subform I created a combo box 'version checkout' and I would like to get the
list of version above (Pro 11 and Pro 12) for people to select of version to check out. Right now I selected
the table and got data of all records. Such as I would like record 1 only 'Pro 11 and Pro 12' and record 2 only
'Access 1 and Access 2'
Thank you for your help.
Hi. Thanks for the explanation. See if this is what you wanted.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Software_Checkout.zip (34.6 KB, 4 views)
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to theDBguy For This Useful Post:
beti (11-24-2019)
Old 11-22-2019, 06:40 PM   #6
vba_php
Software Engineer
 
vba_php's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Iowa City, IA, USA
Posts: 607
Thanks: 76
Thanked 66 Times in 66 Posts
vba_php is on a distinguished road
Re: Get data of combo box based on table on another subform

beti,

I still think, based on what you posted earlier: https://www.access-programmers.co.uk...d.php?t=307979, that you're going about ur project the wrong way. I think ull run into problem down the road the way ur going. I still think what you wanted here can be done without code, but I did it a different way if you want a peek, with a button which can be modified to give the user a confirmation that they've checked out a piece of software.
Attached Files
File Type: accdb Software_Checkout - new structure.accdb (1.69 MB, 5 views)
vba_php is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 12:33 AM   #7
beti
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 19
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
beti is on a distinguished road
Re: Get data of combo box based on table on another subform

Quote:
Originally Posted by theDBguy View Post
Hi. Thanks for the explanation. See if this is what you wanted.
Hi the DBguy,
Thank you very much, this is exactly what I want. But I do have question Ö If I add more Version of of Software Version List (such as Pro 13, Pro 14 ..)
Then I support to see these new added when I click on the combo box of 'Version Checkout' but I don't see it unless I click on the next record and click back then I can see them. Is there a way I can see it right away in 'Version Checkout' drop down list?

beti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 12:37 AM   #8
beti
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 19
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
beti is on a distinguished road
Re: Get data of combo box based on table on another subform

Quote:
Originally Posted by vba_php View Post
beti,

I still think, based on what you posted earlier: https://www.access-programmers.co.uk...d.php?t=307979, that you're going about ur project the wrong way. I think ull run into problem down the road the way ur going. I still think what you wanted here can be done without code, but I did it a different way if you want a peek, with a button which can be modified to give the user a confirmation that they've checked out a piece of software.
Thank you for making it in different way, it's cool.
beti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 12:58 AM   #9
vba_php
Software Engineer
 
vba_php's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Iowa City, IA, USA
Posts: 607
Thanks: 76
Thanked 66 Times in 66 Posts
vba_php is on a distinguished road
Re: Get data of combo box based on table on another subform

Quote:
Originally Posted by beti View Post
Thank you for making it in different way, it's cool.
either way you go about it, uve got it done, so great!
vba_php is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to vba_php For This Useful Post:
beti (11-24-2019)
Old 11-24-2019, 07:03 AM   #10
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,567
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,437 Times in 1,418 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: Get data of combo box based on table on another subform

Quote:
Originally Posted by beti View Post
Hi the DBguy,
Thank you very much, this is exactly what I want. But I do have question Ö If I add more Version of of Software Version List (such as Pro 13, Pro 14 ..)
Then I support to see these new added when I click on the combo box of 'Version Checkout' but I don't see it unless I click on the next record and click back then I can see them. Is there a way I can see it right away in 'Version Checkout' drop down list?
Sure. Here you go...
Attached Files
File Type: zip Software_Checkout.zip (34.5 KB, 6 views)
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to theDBguy For This Useful Post:
beti (11-24-2019)
Old 11-24-2019, 12:07 PM   #11
beti
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 19
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
beti is on a distinguished road
Re: Get data of combo box based on table on another subform

Quote:
Originally Posted by theDBguy View Post
Sure. Here you go...
Got it, thank you very much, appreciate all your help!
beti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 08:18 AM   #12
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,567
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,437 Times in 1,418 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: Get data of combo box based on table on another subform

Quote:
Originally Posted by beti View Post
Got it, thank you very much, appreciate all your help!
Hi. You're welcome. We're all happy to assist. Good luck with your project.

__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Update data in table based on combo box selection mba_110 Forms 13 08-29-2018 10:46 PM
Filter Subform Combo box based on Mainform Combo box... arifmasum Forms 2 04-10-2012 07:09 PM
Subform that has selectable addresses. Subform based on combo box. ScoMo Forms 0 05-17-2008 12:54 PM
[SOLVED] Combo Box to add data items based upon table rjohn61389 Forms 1 05-13-2005 03:15 PM
Combo box based on combo box requeries subform jhiltabidel Forms 2 09-30-2004 04:35 AM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World