Go Back   Access World Forums > Apps and Windows > Crystal Reports

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-15-2008, 12:05 AM   #1
PeterOC
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Perth - Australia
Posts: 80
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
PeterOC is on a distinguished road
Arrow Message to Display when chart has no Data

Hi,

I'm just wondering if there's a way to display a message when a chart has no underlying data. At the moment what happens is that, where the chart should be there's just white space.

In this instance the fact that there is no data is significant.

many thanks,

Peter

PeterOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 04:49 AM   #2
Kempes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 327
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Kempes is on a distinguished road
Re: Message to Display when chart has no Data

Yes, it is possible.

I know of 2 ways depending on how you use it.

1) Add a section to your report in Page Header. Add a text label to say there is no data.
Then in section expert for this section, suppress if records exist, otherwise show this message.

2) Under report/Alerts you should be able to set up an alert which flashes up with a message if no records exist.

I use option 1 as my reports get sent daily in PDF format, so the message will show on the PDF.

Hope this helps.
Kempes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 11:49 PM   #3
PeterOC
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Perth - Australia
Posts: 80
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
PeterOC is on a distinguished road
Re: Message to Display when chart has no Data

Thanks Kempes,

I'll give this a go.

P

PeterOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 07:07 AM   #4
deehutchins
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 49
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
deehutchins is on a distinguished road
Re: Message to Display when chart has no Data

Hi, my name is Deena and I am actually trying to do the same thing with my graphs, is it possible for either of to explain to me in full detail and steps how to perform this action? I am using access 2010.

Example I know I need a label, but am I assigning the label to a control and if so what control should I assign it to? Step by step in this respect.


Thanks greatly!

deehutchins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to display message on a report if the condition equals false, null, 0 eagles396 Reports 3 12-28-2006 02:20 PM
hide data and display just charts in report iori Reports 0 12-04-2006 11:27 AM
Pivoting Chart Items with VBA Andy L Excel 4 07-05-2006 01:14 AM
error: couldn't use; file already in use DataMiner Queries 2 07-14-2005 01:10 PM
query sending too much data to chart knzass Reports 2 11-06-2001 07:01 PM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World