Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Reports

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-07-2001, 08:47 AM   #1
moleary
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Las Cruces, NM USA
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
moleary
Send a message via Yahoo to moleary
Legends

Is it possible to put a legend in a report? I would need one for supervisor, they are coded now by number like 06 and I need it to tell me on the report that 06=Christina, and also the same for status, everything is coded by numbers status 1= approved, is there anyway to do this in the report?

moleary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2001, 08:58 AM   #2
llkhoutx
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Houston,Texas USA
Posts: 4,018
Thanks: 6
Thanked 106 Times in 104 Posts
llkhoutx is on a distinguished road
Put your legend in a label in the page footer of your report.
__________________
Get the job done right, rather than do the right job.
Do it fast or do it right. Teach a man a fish . . .
If it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Note that I don't open posted databases, period.
llkhoutx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2001, 10:33 AM   #3
moleary
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Las Cruces, NM USA
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
moleary
Send a message via Yahoo to moleary
Not to sound retarded or anything but how do I do that?

moleary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2001, 07:57 PM   #4
Pat Hartman
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stratford,Ct USA
Posts: 28,367
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1,616 Times in 1,534 Posts
Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all
Rather than using a legend, why not just show the descriptive value? Change the recordsource of the report to a query that joins to the table that contains the supervisor name and also joins to the status code table. Once you make the join, you can select the descriptive text fields and include them in the recordsource. Then they will be directly available to the report.
__________________
Bridge Players Still Know All the Tricks
Pat Hartman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2001, 03:50 AM   #5
Atomic Shrimp
Humanoid lifeform
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posts: 1,954
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Atomic Shrimp has a spectacular aura about Atomic Shrimp has a spectacular aura about
If there's not room in the report column to show the descriptive value, you could create a legend subreport (based on your table that contains the codes and their descriptions) and insert that into a footer on your main report.

If you use relational query in the record source for the subreport, joining to whatever the record source is for the main report, you could also get the legend subreport to show only to values which appear in and are relevant to the report.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- it's not radioactive, and contains only a few crustaceans.
Atomic Shrimp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2001, 09:42 AM   #6
moleary
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Las Cruces, NM USA
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
moleary
Send a message via Yahoo to moleary
Pat, the problem with that is that my report is based on a query that is based on a table, but, we don't have their names anywhere in them, we have just been using code numbers, but my boss, instead of always looking at a separte piece of paper, would like to see that on a report? Is that any help? I am fairly new at this and I appricated your help greatly!!!

Molly
moleary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2001, 09:50 AM   #7
moleary
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Las Cruces, NM USA
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
moleary
Send a message via Yahoo to moleary
Mike, I have a problem, My table is linked with an excell spreadsheet, is that going to make any difference, we are still using excel until I finsh our access program, but in the mean time we have to link them?

moleary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2001, 10:01 AM   #8
Chris RR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 354
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Chris RR is on a distinguished road
Cheater method: Set up a little Access table that relates those codes to the names, and use that in your query.
It's a cheat, because really you probably go through a full design process, etc... But for now, just a new table with two fields (code, name), will let you do the join that Pat & Mike suggest.
Chris RR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2001, 01:06 PM   #9
moleary
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Las Cruces, NM USA
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
moleary
Send a message via Yahoo to moleary
Thanks !!!! your a doll!

moleary is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World