Go Back   Access World Forums > Apps and Windows > Hardware Questions and Answers

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-25-2015, 08:28 AM   #1
prabha_friend
Prabhakaran Karuppaih
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 360
Thanks: 64
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
prabha_friend is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Yahoo to prabha_friend
Question How to make my system "Remote"?

Hi All,
I am staying to work almost 1000 miles away from my hometown. I want to route the FM stations over there in my city through the internet to listen it here in the city where I work. After a long thought I discovered a way using a TV Tuner (with FM capabitly) I can achieve this task.
Now where I need help:
I made the system to work remotely within the same network referring the following link:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/w...top-connection
But as per the following link:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/w...r-home-network
I need to Forward the TCP port 3389 to the destination computer's IP address i.e the computer with the TV tuner installed.
The problem is I am not able to find the number 3389 in my router configuration. What to do? please find my router firmware details:
Its a D-Link ADSL Router(DSL-2730U)
Firmware Version: AT_1.02
Please guide me where I should seek help for this. Thank you.

__________________
Believe in God. See in People. Be a God. Believe in People.
prabha_friend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2015, 09:35 AM   #2
prabha_friend
Prabhakaran Karuppaih
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 360
Thanks: 64
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
prabha_friend is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Yahoo to prabha_friend
Re: How to make my system "Remote"?

I think I need to add an entry in the following window only:

http://img42.com/0ndb5

But very very new to router configurations. Your help will be really appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Believe in God. See in People. Be a God. Believe in People.
prabha_friend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2015, 10:25 AM   #3
Gasman
Access newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swansea, South Wales,UK
Posts: 2,609
Thanks: 309
Thanked 404 Times in 389 Posts
Gasman has a spectacular aura about Gasman has a spectacular aura about
Re: How to make my system "Remote"?

Just enter the details as shown here in page 49.

http://setuprouter.com/router/dlink/...anual-1648.pdf

Try just TCP first and if that does not work, add UDP as well.

You will need to choose Custom Application and give it a meaningful name.

__________________
Access novice. Sometimes trying to give something back.
Access 2007
Gasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3389 , remote desktop

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
If "TableA.FieldA" exists in "TableB.FieldB" then return "1" else "2" shdale Queries 8 10-29-2014 05:20 AM
"Remote query" on DB open don1980 Modules & VBA 1 05-15-2011 08:49 AM
How can I make the "<tab id="xx" getLabel" attribute accept parameter in RibbonUI? sinsabit Modules & VBA 3 01-27-2010 03:19 AM
MS Word Mail Merge error "The remote server machine does not exist or is unavailable" ffleitas Word 5 10-21-2009 11:48 PM
Column names. Can I make the name field "higher"? (to make room for more lines) dreamspy Forms 1 09-25-2006 08:02 PM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Sponsored Links

How to advertise

Media Kit


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World