Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > General

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-15-2018, 02:58 PM   #16
isladogs
Part time moderator
 
isladogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 8,350
Thanks: 100
Thanked 2,150 Times in 1,995 Posts
isladogs is a glorious beacon of light isladogs is a glorious beacon of light isladogs is a glorious beacon of light isladogs is a glorious beacon of light isladogs is a glorious beacon of light isladogs is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Open Report remotely from other database

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Doc_Man View Post
If the .ACCDE in file B contains data not in file A, you could copy the report to file A and LINK to the tables in file B, then re-point that report's data sources and run the PRINT operation directly from file A.
See post #4!

__________________
If this answer has helped, please click the Thanks button and/or click the 'reputation scales' symbol on the left.

Website links:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Colin
Access 2010 32-bit, Access 2016 32-bit & 64-bit, SQL Server Express 2014, Windows 10,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
isladogs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 09:12 AM   #17
gstylianou
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 143
Thanks: 26
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
gstylianou is on a distinguished road
Re: Open Report remotely from other database

Good evening to all,

After many post where posted from all, Ι understand that maybe it's not clear what I needed .Therefore, i would like to make clear what is the ideal solution for my issue. I'm asking the help of the most experienced members in order to find the ideal solution of the following issue:

First of all, i think is necessary to to analyze exactly the problem and then to see how the issue can be resolved.
Before some years ago, I had created a Database which is used by several users till today.This database includes some standard reports which unfortunately for me some users asking for a different layout as well as sometimes a different design in total!! (logo, business details, colors etc)

Please note that, this database once installed to each user, is converted to accde file so nobody can not intervene in forms - code, etc (theoretically). I also underline that this database is not split (Backend / FrondEnd), and each time where tried to do that, some processes are not work normally. That's why till now remain as is it.

Converting the database to accde file, can solve the security problem, but it is a big problem for me if the user asks for changes on the reports. The process in this case its very hard and un-proffesional, but unfortunately with MSAccess we must following the un-proffesional way. As a result i would like to inform you about this un-proffesional way in order to solved the issue:

1. After the understanding about the changes to be made in the reports, I must connect to the user's computer and in order to get the accde file from C:/. in order to making the changes. For the moment I'm using the drobox to take the database file.

2. When i have the database into my PC, then I must go to find the master database.accdb of this user who I have Backup in order to making the changes that need to be made on it.

3. Then i'm going to create a new accdb file which i will import all tables from the accde file as well as all the other objects (forms, queries, macros, reports, modules etc) from the master backup accdb file of the user, in which I made the modifications on the reports design.

4. Once everything are ready into the new accdb file, I send the database into the shared folder which I have with all users. After all those procedures i must reconnect again with user's Pc in order to move the database from drobox to C:/ drive for the final installation.

5. After the installation finished, i save the database as accde and the process is completed.

Please note that, I am already in the process to creating a new version of this database (accde) since several months ago, and finally the new version will work as Backend - FrondEnd file without any problem.

What did I think to do to get rid of all the above:

1. Alternatively, I thought to create a second (admin database) accdb database which let's say we will call it AdminDatabase.

2. I will import all necessary objects into the new database in order the reports to work correctly. (reports, queries, etc). All the necessary related tables will be link with the accde database (lets call it for now "UserDatabase")

3. I will ensure that the new database (lets call it for now "AdminDatabase.accdb") will be locked and will installed in the same folder as the UserDatabase.accde.

4. After all the above i must find a solution so using Vba code to call the Reports from the AdminDatabase.accdb using a command button which already exists on form into the UserDatabase.accde.

5. With this solution i will be able to make any design changes directly on the reports into AdminDatabase.accdb. as well as all this work will be done directly on user's computer without having to do all the above procedures that are being followed at this time.

However, the questions that arise are so many, even if we found the correct solution to call the Reports directly from UserDatabase.accde.

Assuming that we can find correct solution and we are in possition to call the Reports from UserDatabase.accde, there is one big question.......those Reports are feasible to open normally as a popup in the same database (UserDatabase.accde) which we wanted? Or the user must go to the second database (AdminDatabase.accdb) to see the reports?

Any help - idea on how can solve the issue will be appreciated ..

thanks again for your time....even to read me..!!
gstylianou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 11:16 AM   #18
The_Doc_Man
Happy Retired Curmudgeon
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Suburban New Orleans, LA, USA
Posts: 12,929
Thanks: 65
Thanked 1,317 Times in 1,214 Posts
The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold
Re: Open Report remotely from other database

If a person can open the database as noted in post #4, it will be that person's copy of Access that is running. The number of databases open (one or two) is immaterial. Only one copy of Access will be running.

If UserDatabase opens the AdminDatabase and if the report you want in the AdminDatabase is ready, and finally if the command button in the UserDatabase.ACCDE points to the correct report when it issues a DoCmd OpenReport, it will open in the context of the user's copy of Access. (Not in the context of the UserDatabase OR the AdminDatabase, but in the user's Access DBEngine(0).Workspace(0). I believe that an option in the DoCmd OpenReport instructon (which would underly the command button) would define whether it opens as a pop-up or not.

If these conditions as I have outlined are not met then you cannot do what you are describing. In particular, if each user requires a unique report, you have to consider that your AdminDatabase will need uniquely named reports so that the individual copies of each UserDatabase will point to the custom report for that customer.


__________________
I'm a certified grandpa (3 times now) and proud of it.
Retired over one year and survived being home all day with the wife. She must really love me.
If I have helped you, please either click the thanks or click the scales.
The_Doc_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Split Access 2010 database can I relink remotely Bursal Theory and practice of database design 5 05-31-2013 01:29 PM
Change Database password remotely DCrake Sample Databases 0 03-08-2011 04:48 AM
Remotely accessable database marleyuk Modules & VBA 8 02-10-2009 01:22 PM
[SOLVED] Determining the number of Vbcomponents in an Access database remotely opened by Excel anichebe Modules & VBA 1 08-24-2005 12:23 PM
Opening Database Remotely lucour General 1 05-24-2004 07:03 PM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World