Complex table generation (1 Viewer)

Jollyfrog

New member
Local time
Today, 15:10
Joined
Nov 16, 2010
Messages
3
Hi

so currently i have an access db and im using sql to extract data from all my tables and then performing manipulation..

however could i do it using an access query or such..

its a little complicated

basically i have 5 different tables that contain the information that i need to calculate a number

i need to perform a few if statements and few loops for all the entries present in a table..

i need to multiply two numbers depending on the results of the if statements and then publish all this somewhere along with the relevent elements of the loops that are currently being executed

is this possible?


thanks

Jonathan
 

DCrake

Remembered
Local time
Today, 15:10
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
8,632
If you can write it down then you can program it in Access.
 

Jollyfrog

New member
Local time
Today, 15:10
Joined
Nov 16, 2010
Messages
3
Ok,

could i do this through a query or though vba?

basically what is the easiest way to get access to generate tables based upon value it holds within other tables :)
 

DCrake

Remembered
Local time
Today, 15:10
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
8,632
If you can set up a relationship between all the primary and foreign keys for all the tables you are nealry there. You can also use functions in queries as well. Because you have not gone into detail about actual requirements it is hard to comment accurately.
 

Jollyfrog

New member
Local time
Today, 15:10
Joined
Nov 16, 2010
Messages
3
ok great

so for example i have
table A-------------- Table B----------- Table C ----------Table D

Name1----------------- ID1---------------- ID1 -------------Number2
-----------------------Name1 -------------- Name 2 ------- Number 3
State -----------------Number 1 --------------------------- Number 4
-------------------------------------------------------------Name 2

ok.. so if thats a very simplified version of my db

where if the headings are the same then they are linked, e.g. Name1 is the same in tables A and B

i want to grab number 2,3,4 depending on state from table a and multiply it be number 1

i want to do this for every entry in table A getting the max number from table C, once per unique name 2.


i set relationships up using the tool... then attempted a query and got very stuck :)

thanks


Jonathan
 

Tony_Walker

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 08:10
Joined
Sep 29, 2017
Messages
6
ok great

so for example i have
table A-------------- Table B----------- Table C ----------Table D

Name1----------------- ID1---------------- ID1 -------------Number2
-----------------------Name1 -------------- Name 2 ------- Number 3
State -----------------Number 1 --------------------------- Number 4
-------------------------------------------------------------Name 2

ok.. so if thats a very simplified version of my db

where if the headings are the same then they are linked, e.g. Name1 is the same in tables A and B

i want to grab number 2,3,4 depending on state from table a and multiply it be number 1

i want to do this for every entry in table A getting the max number from table C, once per unique name 2.


i set relationships up using the tool... then attempted a query and got very stuck :)

thanks


Jonathan

I will try it.... i know its a mess... but there must be a way... I think there must be others with the same problem. i will see cross tab.
 

isladogs

MVP / VIP
Local time
Today, 15:10
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
18,186
Tony

Why have you added your issue to a second thread - in this case a very old one?
Please keep to one thread otherwise we'll all get very confused
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom