Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Reports

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-06-2019, 11:07 AM   #1
atrium
Newly Registered User
Silver Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 200
Thanks: 12
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
atrium is on a distinguished road
Click on Report form and it goes blank

I have a TAB menu across the top of my screen and subforms under each tab. I have one TAB that has a Report as the source. In form view the report is displayed as it should be, but when I anywhere on the report it goes blank.

I click back on the TAB and it returns but if I click on it again it goes blank.

Any help would be much appreciated

atrium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 11:11 AM   #2
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,570
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,437 Times in 1,418 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: Click on Report form and it goes blank

Do you have any code to run/execute when you click on the report? Are you able to post a demo version of your db to show us the problem in action?
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 02:11 PM   #3
atrium
Newly Registered User
Silver Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 200
Thanks: 12
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
atrium is on a distinguished road
Re: Click on Report form and it goes blank

Thanks for replying theDbGuy

There is no code to execute if you just click on the screen, but even if I click on one of the buttons or links the same thing happens.

Sending an abridged version of the database will take some time to organise because the project is very large.

atrium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 02:24 PM   #4
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,570
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,437 Times in 1,418 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: Click on Report form and it goes blank

If you can post a copy, we might be able to tell right away what is wrong. Otherwise, we could be guessing here for a while.
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 02:57 PM   #5
Micron
AWF VIP
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,230
Thanks: 10
Thanked 231 Times in 219 Posts
Micron has a spectacular aura about Micron has a spectacular aura about
Re: Click on Report form and it goes blank

Are we talking about a Tab control with pages or a navigation form with "tabs"? I wish M$ had called them something else. Between tab control, tabs on nav forms, tabbed form view - no wonder I can't make sense of many such references.
Here's a shot in the dark - it's a tab control but one or more objects weren't added correctly, so it/they are actually on the form and not the tab control page. That's why something disappears.
__________________
Sometimes I just roll my eyes out loud...
Windows 10; Office 365 (Access 2016)
Micron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 03:55 PM   #6
atrium
Newly Registered User
Silver Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 200
Thanks: 12
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
atrium is on a distinguished road
Re: Click on Report form and it goes blank

Thanks Micron,

I will have a go at that after closing tonight(exclusive use after 6.00pm)

So to see if I understand you. I have not placed the report in the container under the TAB. In form view when I click on the TAB the report opens with all information but as soon as I click on it it goes blank because I'm activation the container that has nothing in it. Is that right?

It sounds logical to me

Thanks
atrium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 04:44 PM   #7
Micron
AWF VIP
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,230
Thanks: 10
Thanked 231 Times in 219 Posts
Micron has a spectacular aura about Micron has a spectacular aura about
Re: Click on Report form and it goes blank

I don't know - I'm speculating. you didn't explain what you mean by 'tab' so I'm none the wiser.

If you cannot edit design whenever you want that implies that either the db is not split, or it is an everyone is sharing the same front end. Either of those situations is a recipe for db corruption.


EDIT - as for a posting a version, I would think that all you'd need to do is create a new db and import the form(s), tables and queries that are relevant to this issue. Should only take 3 to 5 minutes?

Micron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 01:59 PM   #8
atrium
Newly Registered User
Silver Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 200
Thanks: 12
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
atrium is on a distinguished road
Re: Click on Report form and it goes blank

Thanks to everyone that had a suggestion, much appreciated

My problem was that the source file was corrupt - as simple as that

Thank you again
atrium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 02:01 PM   #9
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,570
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,437 Times in 1,418 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: Click on Report form and it goes blank

Quote:
Originally Posted by atrium View Post
Thanks to everyone that had a suggestion, much appreciated

My problem was that the source file was corrupt - as simple as that

Thank you again
Hi. Glad to hear you got it sorted out. Good luck with your project.

__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] VBA code to email report from command click on form JRUD Forms 5 03-29-2017 01:33 AM
On Click Populate with time only if blank Djblois Forms 1 02-10-2009 10:40 AM
Applying a Query to a Form AND a Report with one click Jedody69 Modules & VBA 3 09-30-2007 02:31 PM
Blank Record saved when click on previous button dooda Forms 3 07-31-2005 07:56 PM
creating a report thru the click of a button on a form mays0515 Modules & VBA 1 05-12-2004 09:56 PM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World