.SQL Replace (1 Viewer)

dj59

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 21:43
Joined
Jul 27, 2012
Messages
70
I have a make table query in MS Access.
I want a variable in this query to change based on an array value.
For some reason the .SQL Replace statement is not changing the value, even though when I debug and hover over the "x" array value it is there.

My code is:
Code:
        Set qdf = CurrentDb.QueryDefs("i_qry_446_1")
        With qdf
 
            qdfOLD = .SQL
        Debug.Print .SQL
            .SQL = Replace(.SQL, "(STPID.CNTY_CD)='01'", "(STPID.CNTY_CD)= " & "'" & x & "'")
        Debug.Print .SQL
                'create the table
                DoCmd.SetWarnings False
                DoCmd.OpenQuery "i_qry_446_1"
                DoCmd.Close
                DoCmd.SetWarnings True
                DoCmd.OpenQuery "i_qry_446"
                DoCmd.Close
                'export report 446
              .SQL = qdfOLD ' Reset SQL to old setting
        End With '446

If it would help to see my entire sql statement let me know.
If you have any suggestions to change how this is written let me know.

Thanks
 

GohDiamond

"Access- Imagineer that!"
Local time
Yesterday, 22:43
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
550
Is the EXACT substring "(STPID.CNTY_CD)='01'", including the spacing and punctuation, present in your QueryDefs("i_qry_446_1")?

If there is a a space on the Left and/or Right side of your "=" sign in the original string expression .SQL then it may not be matching the substring, therefore not replacing it.

Just a thought,
Cheers
Goh
 

dj59

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 21:43
Joined
Jul 27, 2012
Messages
70
Yes, I was particular about that. I copied it right out of the sql statement.

I have the criteria of "01" in the design view of the query, would that matter? I would not think so, but I am at a loss on why this doesn't work.
 

MarkK

bit cruncher
Local time
Yesterday, 19:43
Joined
Mar 17, 2004
Messages
8,180
What's happening is that you open the query here, and assign it to a variable . . .
Code:
        Set qdf = CurrentDb.QueryDefs("i_qry_446_1")
. . . then you edit the SQL of that query, located at qdf . . .
Code:
            (qdf).SQL = Replace(.SQL, "(STPID.CNTY_CD)='01'", "(STPID.CNTY_CD)= " & "'" & x & "'")
. . . but when you do this . . .
Code:
                DoCmd.OpenQuery "i_qry_446_1"
. . . you are not using the edit you did to qdf, you are opening a clean copy of the query as hosted by the DoCmd.OpenQuery function.

Here's an example of the approach I would take with a parameterized query, which, let's say, is called Query1 and has SQL like . . .

Code:
INSERT INTO tblTable ( Field1 )
VALUES ( p0 )
Then, similar to the code you have, open the query, but rather than edit the SQL directly, we just assign a value to the parameter "p0", and run the Execute method . . .
Code:
with CurrentDb.QueryDefs("Query1")
   .parameters("p0") = x
   .execute
end with
. . . so your completed code could look like . . .
Code:
Private Sub Test12938497()
[COLOR="Green"]    'edit your base query to "(STPID.CNTY_CD) = prm0 "[/COLOR]
    With CurrentDb
        With .QueryDefs("i_qry_446_1")
            .Parameters("prm0") = x
            .Execute
        End With
    
        .QueryDefs("i_qry_446").Execute
    End With
End Sub
Hope this helps,
 

dj59

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 21:43
Joined
Jul 27, 2012
Messages
70
This code looks great.
I'm trying to use it, but I keep getting the error "3625 - Item not found in this collection". I have the parameter value set as "01", not "prmo", does that matter? What am I not seeing?

My code:
Code:
      Set qdf = CurrentDb.QueryDefs("i_qry_446_1")
    'edit your base query to "(STPID.CNTY_CD) = prm0 "
    With CurrentDb
        With .QueryDefs("i_qry_446_1")
            .Parameters("01") = x
            .Execute
        End With
    
        .QueryDefs("i_qry_446").Execute
    End With
 

MarkK

bit cruncher
Local time
Yesterday, 19:43
Joined
Mar 17, 2004
Messages
8,180
If you have a number, or a delimited string, in your SQL, the query parser will not recognize it as a parameter, so you must edit your query for this approach to work.
 

dj59

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 21:43
Joined
Jul 27, 2012
Messages
70
Thank You All !
This is all good information.
In the end....this is what worked.

I had to use a ! instead of . in my .SQL replace statement.
I had to change my base sql query to use to single (') quotes, rather than double quotes (").

The new line looks like this:
Code:
.SQL = Replace(.SQL, "(STPID!CNTY_CD)='01'", "(STPID!CNTY_CD)= " & "'" & x & "'")
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom