Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Forms

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-19-2016, 03:46 AM   #1
Gasman
Enthusiastic Amateur
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swansea, South Wales,UK
Posts: 3,979
Thanks: 417
Thanked 714 Times in 693 Posts
Gasman has a spectacular aura about Gasman has a spectacular aura about Gasman has a spectacular aura about
What on earth have I done!

Hi all, not having a god day today

I decided that I wanted to write my payroll data to a temporary file first, so that any amendments could be made and then copy to final payroll file that would never get amended.

So I decided to put in a combo box with two options and change the record source accordingly.

Attached is a db that I exported the forms and tables to.
Basically it worked once and then no matter what I selected, I got a blank table. I even changed the record source in properties to "tblEmployee" which has no matching fields and it did not complain?

I then created a test form and that works?
Obviously I can recreate the form, fortunately there is not much on it, or code behind it, but what have I done to get in this situation?, so that I do not do this again?

I have tried a compact and repair, with no luck.

TIA
Attached Files
File Type: accdb Help.accdb (884.0 KB, 25 views)

__________________
Access novice. Sometimes trying to give something back.
Access 2007

Please, please use code tag # when posting code snippets

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Gasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2016, 05:21 AM   #2
stopher
AWF VIP
 
stopher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,396
Thanks: 20
Thanked 311 Times in 292 Posts
stopher is a jewel in the rough stopher is a jewel in the rough stopher is a jewel in the rough stopher is a jewel in the rough
Re: What on earth have I done!

The form's "Data Entry" property has been set to "Yes". This mean the form is now only for new data entry i.e. a blank form. Set it to "No" and you will see many records.
stopher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2016, 05:28 AM   #3
missinglinq
AWF VIP
 
missinglinq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Richmond (Virginia that is!)
Posts: 6,291
Thanks: 11
Thanked 715 Times in 665 Posts
missinglinq is a glorious beacon of light missinglinq is a glorious beacon of light missinglinq is a glorious beacon of light missinglinq is a glorious beacon of light missinglinq is a glorious beacon of light missinglinq is a glorious beacon of light
Re: What on earth have I done!

stopher's correct, of course! Only 'The Boys of Redmond' could have a property named Data Entry that doesn't need to be set to Yes...in order to 'enter data!'

Linq ;0)>

__________________
The Devil's in the Details!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


(All code solutions tested in Access 2003/2007, before posting, unless otherwise noted.)
missinglinq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2016, 07:14 AM   #4
Gasman
Enthusiastic Amateur
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swansea, South Wales,UK
Posts: 3,979
Thanks: 417
Thanked 714 Times in 693 Posts
Gasman has a spectacular aura about Gasman has a spectacular aura about Gasman has a spectacular aura about
Re: What on earth have I done!

Quote:
Originally Posted by stopher View Post
The form's "Data Entry" property has been set to "Yes". This mean the form is now only for new data entry i.e. a blank form. Set it to "No" and you will see many records.
Stopher,

Thank you, thank you, thank you.!
I tried comparing one form against the other and did not even realise I had changed that property.
__________________
Access novice. Sometimes trying to give something back.
Access 2007

Please, please use code tag # when posting code snippets

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Gasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2016, 07:15 AM   #5
Gasman
Enthusiastic Amateur
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swansea, South Wales,UK
Posts: 3,979
Thanks: 417
Thanked 714 Times in 693 Posts
Gasman has a spectacular aura about Gasman has a spectacular aura about Gasman has a spectacular aura about
Re: What on earth have I done!

Quote:
Originally Posted by missinglinq View Post
stopher's correct, of course! Only 'The Boys of Redmond' could have a property named Data Entry that doesn't need to be set to Yes...in order to 'enter data!'

Linq ;0)>
Well it caught me out and I wasted a good hour or so trying to get to the bottom of it.

__________________
Access novice. Sometimes trying to give something back.
Access 2007

Please, please use code tag # when posting code snippets

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Gasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello from Middle Earth Emjay Introduce Yourself 2 07-23-2013 12:43 PM
How on earth would I do this in access? dandas General 4 11-15-2009 05:55 PM
How on earth do I do this????? rnickels Forms 4 03-07-2008 06:14 AM
Google Earth Oldsoftboss The Watercooler 3 11-25-2006 03:21 PM
What on earth did I do? DLFrye General 2 07-24-2002 01:02 PM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World