Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Forms

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-15-2019, 04:59 AM   #1
yeng
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
yeng is on a distinguished road
Filtering form inside a navigation form

Hello, I'm looking for a solution on my problem. I have a form(DWIR) that have a combo box(SearchISO) that contains list of drawings from a table Isometric. Also have a subform(DWIR Subform) in Datasheet view which has a record source from a query(Iso Query) and has a criteria Forms!DWIR!SearchISO. This DWIR form works fine as intended to filter/display data selected in the combo box but when I put the DWIR form in a navigation form, it won't work anymore. I get an error "Forms!DWIR!SearchISO".


How can I get this to work using it in a navigation form?

yeng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 05:17 AM   #2
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,472
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,416 Times in 1,397 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: Filtering form inside a navigation form

Hi. You'll have to change it to something like.

Forms!NavigationForm.NavigationSubform.Form!Search ISO
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 05:29 AM   #3
vba_php
Software Engineer
 
vba_php's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Iowa City, IA
Posts: 557
Thanks: 69
Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
vba_php is on a distinguished road
Re: Filtering form inside a navigation form

Quote:
Originally Posted by yeng View Post
when I put the DWIR form in a navigation form, it won't work anymore. I get an error "Forms!DWIR!SearchISO".
what do you mean by "navigation form"? are you talking about "form view" (this is the default view for forms)? what view is your "DWIR form" in when you open it (for instance, continuous form, single form, split view)? from ur description, I assume single form view...

vba_php is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 06:01 AM   #4
vba_php
Software Engineer
 
vba_php's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Iowa City, IA
Posts: 557
Thanks: 69
Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
vba_php is on a distinguished road
Re: Filtering form inside a navigation form

yeng,

I wasn't sure this was ur fault, so I tried to replicate the issue. In the attached DB, I did exactly what you're doing, however in my sample the combo doesn't work at all. No error, it just doesn't work. I'm using version 2010. hopefully my replication attempt is not missing anything. are you using the subform requery code that i'm using as well, or is your subform filtering automatically when the value in the combo is selected? It should.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Database1.zip (50.9 KB, 9 views)
vba_php is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 08:39 AM   #5
yeng
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
yeng is on a distinguished road
Re: Filtering form inside a navigation form

Quote:
Originally Posted by theDBguy View Post
Hi. You'll have to change it to something like.

Forms!NavigationForm.NavigationSubform.Form!Search ISO
I've tried this before with Forms!Main!DWIR.Form!SearchISO and tried today but didn't work.

I've dump this work around and went back to the previous file. I'm attaching the file with DWIR form working as intended but inside the Main form i'm getting pop-ups. I understand that navigation form queries itself and don't know how to work around with this issue.

Thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: accdb Test Weld.accdb (592.0 KB, 10 views)
yeng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 08:43 AM   #6
yeng
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
yeng is on a distinguished road
Re: Filtering form inside a navigation form

Quote:
Originally Posted by vba_php View Post
yeng,

I wasn't sure this was ur fault, so I tried to replicate the issue. In the attached DB, I did exactly what you're doing, however in my sample the combo doesn't work at all. No error, it just doesn't work. I'm using version 2010. hopefully my replication attempt is not missing anything. are you using the subform requery code that i'm using as well, or is your subform filtering automatically when the value in the combo is selected? It should.
Hello!,

Thank you for the effort on trying to recreate the DB. Im attaching here the previous file where the DWIR form is working as intended in filtering the Isometrics but when it is inside the navigation form(Main) it won't work.

The first post is the work around I was trying to make and went here if there's any better code or idea to make it work.
Attached Files
File Type: accdb Test Weld.accdb (592.0 KB, 4 views)
yeng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 08:47 AM   #7
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,472
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,416 Times in 1,397 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: Filtering form inside a navigation form

Quote:
Originally Posted by yeng View Post


I've tried this before with Forms!Main!DWIR.Form!SearchISO and tried today but didn't work.

I've dump this work around and went back to the previous file. I'm attaching the file with DWIR form working as intended but inside the Main form i'm getting pop-ups. I understand that navigation form queries itself and don't know how to work around with this issue.

Thanks.
Hi. See if this is what you wanted. Cheers!
Attached Files
File Type: zip Test Weld.zip (51.1 KB, 10 views)

__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to theDBguy For This Useful Post:
yeng (11-19-2019)
Old 11-19-2019, 08:57 AM   #8
yeng
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
yeng is on a distinguished road
Re: Filtering form inside a navigation form

Quote:
Originally Posted by theDBguy View Post
Hi. See if this is what you wanted. Cheers!
wow! that was fast. Yes, this is what I wanted.

I was really surprise with this "Forms!Main.NavigationSubform.Form!SearchISO" in the query code. Didn't see these code in most of the google searches/sites that i've visited 'til here. Glad I registered on this forum.

Thanks a lot sir.
yeng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 08:58 AM   #9
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,472
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,416 Times in 1,397 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: Filtering form inside a navigation form

Quote:
Originally Posted by yeng View Post
wow! that was fast. Yes, this is what I wanted.

I was really surprise with this "Forms!Main.NavigationSubform.Form!SearchISO" in the query code. Didn't see these code in most of the google searches/sites that i've visited 'til here. Glad I registered on this forum.

Thanks a lot sir.
Hi. You're very welcome. Glad we could assist. Good luck with your project.
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 04:53 PM   #10
Pat Hartman
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stratford,Ct USA
Posts: 28,303
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1,597 Times in 1,517 Posts
Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all
Re: Filtering form inside a navigation form

When you use the Access navigation form instead of building your own tabbed form, you must be aware that this specialized form type loads only ONE SINGLE subform at a time. One subform CANNOT refer to another subform because the subform is not loaded. If you need the subforms to "talk" to each other, you cannot use the Navigation form but you can build your own form with a tab control that looks and works very much like the Navigation form except that YOU have control of how the form operates rather than Access "helping" you out.

__________________
Bridge Players Still Know All the Tricks
Pat Hartman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Search Form inside of Navigation Form accessorater77 Forms 6 06-07-2016 04:54 AM
[SOLVED] Pull value from main form and write it in a subform inside a navigation control edgaro Forms 2 01-11-2016 09:19 PM
Embed A Navigation Form Instead Of Using Tabs (navigation Form As Subform) jerem Forms 3 10-22-2014 06:00 PM
Open form directly inside navigation form diego.gsantos Forms 1 10-28-2013 05:31 AM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World