Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > General

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-12-2019, 03:04 AM   #1
YouMust
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 101
Thanks: 51
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
YouMust is on a distinguished road
2016 runtime trust network location

Hi there,

I have a number of tablets with access 2016 runtime installed.
they all pull the same front-end from a network location.
However, I get a pop up regarding trusted locations.

I found some registry edits that will allow this, but I dont have those locations?

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\16.0\A ccess\Security\Trusted Locations]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\16.0\A ccess\Security\Trusted Locations\Location(n)]

But I have
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\16.0\G roove
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\16.0\c ommon

only.

I found a program that will add trusted locations
https://www.accessribbon.de/en/?Trus...sted_Locations
but it gives an error in in a foreign language.

How can i add a trusted location when there is no Access folder in the registry ?


Last edited by YouMust; 11-12-2019 at 05:00 AM.
YouMust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 07:43 AM   #2
theDBguy
I知 here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,567
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,437 Times in 1,418 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: 2016 runtime trust network location

Hi. Just thinking out loud, are you able to create the missing folder/hive in the registry? Just curious...
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to theDBguy For This Useful Post:
YouMust (11-15-2019)
Old 11-15-2019, 06:28 AM   #3
YouMust
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 101
Thanks: 51
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
YouMust is on a distinguished road
Re: 2016 runtime trust network location

Sorry it was my bad, I'd logged in as me and not the user -_-
Thank you for your help though.

I now dont get warnings when opening access as I added the drive and sub directories to the registry.

However, when I open a hyperlink to a .PDF stored on the same drive, i get a new warning message about opening and asking if I would like to open it.

Is it possible to to remove this message also?

YouMust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 08:10 AM   #4
theDBguy
I知 here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,567
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,437 Times in 1,418 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: 2016 runtime trust network location

Quote:
Originally Posted by YouMust View Post
Sorry it was my bad, I'd logged in as me and not the user -_-
Thank you for your help though.

I now dont get warnings when opening access as I added the drive and sub directories to the registry.

However, when I open a hyperlink to a .PDF stored on the same drive, i get a new warning message about opening and asking if I would like to open it.

Is it possible to to remove this message also?
See if this function helps.
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to theDBguy For This Useful Post:
YouMust (11-15-2019)
Old 11-15-2019, 08:55 AM   #5
YouMust
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 101
Thanks: 51
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
YouMust is on a distinguished road
Re: 2016 runtime trust network location

that looks perfect, thanks @theDBguy once again!
YouMust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 08:58 AM   #6
theDBguy
I知 here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,567
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,437 Times in 1,418 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: 2016 runtime trust network location

Quote:
Originally Posted by YouMust View Post
that looks perfect, thanks @theDBguy once again!
You're welcome and good luck!
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to theDBguy For This Useful Post:
YouMust (11-15-2019)
Old 11-18-2019, 12:48 AM   #7
YouMust
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 101
Thanks: 51
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
YouMust is on a distinguished road
Re: 2016 runtime trust network location

I'm having troubles adding this to my form, It says it acts just like hyperlink()
but.
The below doesnt seem to work

Code:
Private Sub Command32_Click()
Dim ctl As CommandButton
 
    Set ctl = Me!Command32
    With ctl
        .Visible = True
        .GoHyperlinkAddress = Me.Text30
        .GoHyperlink.Follow
    End With
End Sub

YouMust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 12:12 AM   #8
YouMust
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 101
Thanks: 51
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
YouMust is on a distinguished road
Re: 2016 runtime trust network location

ok should of been
Code:
Private Sub Command32_Click()
Call GoHyperlink(Me.[Text30])
End Sub
though now i get an error:
Error 5: Cannot locate internet server or proxy server.
YouMust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 05:44 AM   #9
YouMust
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 101
Thanks: 51
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
YouMust is on a distinguished road
Re: 2016 runtime trust network location

ah the issue was with the hyperlink,

If you recall a previous post I made regarding constructing a file a path and i used TRIM() & to trim the path and then concatenate file name.

I needed to trim the file name and not just the path, both had extra space(?) after the chars.

So =Trim([PATH]) & [FILE] using rich text worked fine, but broke Gohyperlink
adding =Trim([PATH]) & Trim([FILE]) fixed the error message.

thanks DBguy for putting me on to that very handy module.
YouMust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 05:47 AM   #10
theDBguy
I知 here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,567
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,437 Times in 1,418 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: 2016 runtime trust network location

Quote:
Originally Posted by YouMust View Post
ah the issue was with the hyperlink,

If you recall a previous post I made regarding constructing a file a path and i used TRIM() & to trim the path and then concatenate file name.

I needed to trim the file name and not just the path, both had extra space(?) after the chars.

So =Trim([PATH]) & [FILE] using rich text worked fine, but broke Gohyperlink
adding =Trim([PATH]) & Trim([FILE]) fixed the error message.

thanks DBguy for putting me on to that very handy module.
Hi. Glad you got it sorted out. Cheers!
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 05:56 AM   #11
YouMust
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 101
Thanks: 51
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
YouMust is on a distinguished road
Re: 2016 runtime trust network location

You know, I still get the pop up asking if i would like to open this file...

though it did fix an issue where clicking with touch screen tried to open it twice resulting in two dialog boxes.

I guess i can live with this! I think its as close as I can get.
YouMust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 06:01 AM   #12
theDBguy
I知 here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,567
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,437 Times in 1,418 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: 2016 runtime trust network location

I guess we can't win them all.
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 06:13 AM   #13
Gasman
Enthusiastic Amateur
 
Gasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swansea, South Wales,UK
Posts: 4,531
Thanks: 441
Thanked 843 Times in 814 Posts
Gasman is a jewel in the rough Gasman is a jewel in the rough Gasman is a jewel in the rough
Re: 2016 runtime trust network location

Quote:
Originally Posted by YouMust View Post
You know, I still get the pop up asking if i would like to open this file...

though it did fix an issue where clicking with touch screen tried to open it twice resulting in two dialog boxes.

I guess i can live with this! I think its as close as I can get.
Does this help?

https://smallbusiness.chron.com/fix-...ile-60489.html
__________________
Access novice. Sometimes trying to give something back.
Access 2007

Please, please use code tag # when posting code snippets

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Gasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 06:33 AM   #14
YouMust
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 101
Thanks: 51
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
YouMust is on a distinguished road
Re: 2016 runtime trust network location

unfortunate it doesn't, I can't open the runtime as admin.
secondly there isnt a check box to tick

Thanks for your input though!
YouMust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 06:39 AM   #15
Gasman
Enthusiastic Amateur
 
Gasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swansea, South Wales,UK
Posts: 4,531
Thanks: 441
Thanked 843 Times in 814 Posts
Gasman is a jewel in the rough Gasman is a jewel in the rough Gasman is a jewel in the rough
Re: 2016 runtime trust network location

Quote:
Originally Posted by YouMust View Post
unfortunate it doesn't, I can't open the runtime as admin.
secondly there isnt a check box to tick

Thanks for your input though!
At your own risk?

http://www.door2windows.com/disable-...rning-message/

__________________
Access novice. Sometimes trying to give something back.
Access 2007

Please, please use code tag # when posting code snippets

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Gasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trust Issue 2013 to 2016 Learn2010 General 11 04-10-2019 08:39 AM
Question Access 2016 runtime rochbouc General 4 02-02-2018 10:14 AM
How to Trust a home network wilpeter General 18 12-16-2013 09:19 AM
Question Trust what location? AccessProgram General 1 12-18-2009 08:45 PM
Runtime Trust Jim Stanicki General 0 09-14-2007 06:45 AM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World