Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Reports

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-18-2005, 06:50 AM   #1
fred05
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fred05 is on a distinguished road
Question Data in sub-report copied several times in main Report

Hello,

I have one main report [ClientDetails], with one sub-report [Contacts].

Somehow (and not for all of them), the list of contacts (sub-report) is repeated 2 or 3 times in the main report...

Any idea why this might be?

tx,
fred.

fred05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2005, 06:31 PM   #2
Pat Hartman
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stratford,Ct USA
Posts: 28,243
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1,591 Times in 1,511 Posts
Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all
The query for the main report sounds like it contains a join to the table for the subreport. Remove it.
__________________
Bridge Players Still Know All the Tricks
Pat Hartman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2005, 11:26 PM   #3
fred05
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fred05 is on a distinguished road
My main report is a Table and the Sub-Report is a Querry. (I don't suppose this makes a difference, but I am mentionning it, just in case!)

If I use the Report Wizard, I do not get to see the links, so I cannot remove them.. or maybe you can tell me where I should look for it?

tx!
fred.

fred05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2005, 12:06 AM   #4
fred05
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fred05 is on a distinguished road
Smile

Just in case someone has the same problem, I believe "I" have sorted my problem:

I have done a querry with all the info I needed on the report (maybe that's what you were refering to, Pat!) instead of using the tables directly with the report wizard.

I suppose this is what you are meant to do, but as I am no expert, I just thought this could interest someone with the same problem!

fred.

fred05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] How to make Pivot-like report with data in columns anicoll Reports 0 05-08-2003 12:52 PM
Report no data code problem Matt Brown General 0 03-14-2003 01:14 AM
[SOLVED] Subreport includes group header from main report Stephen Payer Reports 5 04-12-2002 07:57 AM
footer from Sub report not showing in main report Roni Sutton Reports 0 08-08-2001 09:23 AM
no data for report deekras Reports 5 02-21-2001 06:14 PM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World