Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > General

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-16-2019, 09:08 AM   #1
GBalcom
Much to learn!
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Georgia
Posts: 413
Thanks: 20
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
GBalcom is on a distinguished road
OutputTo Macro not running

Hello,
Made a quick app this morning which uses a macro to email a report. Runs fine on my computer (Win10/access 2013). When I deploy to Station A or B (Win7/Access 2013 runtime) it gives me the following error.

The command or action 'OutputTo' isn't available now
-You may be in a read-only database or an unconverted database from an earlier version of (the project)

-The type of object the action applies isn't currently selected or isn't in the active view.

Use only commands and macro actions that are currently available for this database.

GBalcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 09:14 AM   #2
arnelgp
Registered User
 
arnelgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: somewhere out there
Posts: 7,610
Thanks: 59
Thanked 2,438 Times in 2,338 Posts
arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice
Re: OutputTo Macro not running

not all commands are available on runtime version of access.
__________________
"Never stop learning, because life never stops teaching"
arnelgp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 09:24 AM   #3
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 3,662
Thanks: 38
Thanked 889 Times in 872 Posts
theDBguy will become famous soon enough theDBguy will become famous soon enough
Re: OutputTo Macro not running

Hi. What is the filepath you're outputting the report to? Does the user have write access/permission to it? Just curious...

__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 09:53 AM   #4
GBalcom
Much to learn!
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Georgia
Posts: 413
Thanks: 20
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
GBalcom is on a distinguished road
Re: OutputTo Macro not running

It's actually the emaildatabaseobject macro I'm using. Is that one available? I can write it in VBA, it just seemed easier for this one to do it in a macro....guess not.
GBalcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 10:02 AM   #5
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 3,662
Thanks: 38
Thanked 889 Times in 872 Posts
theDBguy will become famous soon enough theDBguy will become famous soon enough
Re: OutputTo Macro not running

Quote:
Originally Posted by GBalcom View Post
It's actually the emaildatabaseobject macro I'm using. Is that one available? I can write it in VBA, it just seemed easier for this one to do it in a macro....guess not.
I'm not 100% certain but either EmailDatabaseObject or OutputTo should be available in runtime. Just in case, see if there's another potential cause for the issue.
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 10:08 AM   #6
arnelgp
Registered User
 
arnelgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: somewhere out there
Posts: 7,610
Thanks: 59
Thanked 2,438 Times in 2,338 Posts
arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice
Re: OutputTo Macro not running

you may simulate a Runtime version on your own pc.
create a new shortcut to your desktop.
locate msaccess.exe.
modify it by adding your db in enclosed double quote and /runtime, eg:
Code:
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\root\Office16\MSACCESS.EXE" "d:\mydb.accdb" /runtime
see if error occurs on your macro. if it does then it is not available.
__________________
"Never stop learning, because life never stops teaching"
arnelgp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 10:23 AM   #7
GBalcom
Much to learn!
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Georgia
Posts: 413
Thanks: 20
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
GBalcom is on a distinguished road
Re: OutputTo Macro not running

Thanks arnelgp, I forgot about that. Another trick you helped me remember is if you just change the file extension from .accdb to .accdr it will also simulate the runtime.

Using this trick did confirm, it no longer has the functionality of 'outputTo', which is being used in Email object, and in VBA, docmd.SendObject

I tried it both ways. I do have some code I'll need to dig up to handle this.

GBalcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 10:28 AM   #8
arnelgp
Registered User
 
arnelgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: somewhere out there
Posts: 7,610
Thanks: 59
Thanked 2,438 Times in 2,338 Posts
arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice
Re: OutputTo Macro not running

careful where you dig, you might hit the gas line
__________________
"Never stop learning, because life never stops teaching"
arnelgp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 10:28 AM   #9
GBalcom
Much to learn!
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Georgia
Posts: 413
Thanks: 20
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
GBalcom is on a distinguished road
Re: OutputTo Macro not running

Hmm...The code I have was to send an email automatically. I'd like to have it open for the user to edit before sending. The real trick is I don't use Outlook, but rather EMClient.

It must be possible because docmd.sendobject will prepopulate the message and prepare it to be edited on my machine. But that doesn't work on others with the runtime version

GBalcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Application will not Quit after running Docmd Outputto ted.martin Modules & VBA 4 03-18-2014 02:38 AM
Macro using OutputTo text format SherriKilgore Macros 1 03-07-2014 04:13 PM
Need OutputTo in a macro to use a report field for file name? VictoriaHood Macros 1 04-02-2013 06:03 AM
Macro OutputTo XML file dejanc Macros 4 03-04-2011 06:50 AM
menubar & outputTo macro rew Macros 3 01-17-2007 11:48 PM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World