Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > General

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-16-2017, 08:03 AM   #1
GBalcom
Much to learn!
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Georgia
Posts: 413
Thanks: 20
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
GBalcom is on a distinguished road
Report showing #error in Field Values on 2nd page

Not sure why, but I have an application that works fine on my computer (Access 2013), but when I open it on another computer (access 2013 runtime), it shows #Error in the field values on the second page on a report that it creates a PDF of then emails programmatically.

The thing I find most strange is that if I change the file extension to .accdr, from .accdb, and run it on my computer, it still runs fine. Any ideas on where to look for this issue?

If it matters, this application runs at night, through task scheduler. But, the problem occurs while opening it manually as well.

GBalcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 08:48 AM   #2
RuralGuy
AWF VIP
 
RuralGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: @ 8300' in the Colorado Rockies
Posts: 13,820
Thanks: 7
Thanked 311 Times in 301 Posts
RuralGuy is just really nice RuralGuy is just really nice RuralGuy is just really nice RuralGuy is just really nice RuralGuy is just really nice
Re: Report showing #error in Field Values on 2nd page

Have you tried using the /runtime option on your own system?
https://support.office.com/en-us/art...8-1f5df9702bf1
__________________
(RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13 - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro, Win10 Pro
Please post back to this Forum so all may benefit.
Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
RuralGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 10:41 AM   #3
GBalcom
Much to learn!
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Georgia
Posts: 413
Thanks: 20
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
GBalcom is on a distinguished road
Re: Report showing #error in Field Values on 2nd page

Hi RuralGuy,
I thought that was what changing the .accdb, to .accdr did. Nevertheless, I did follow the example, and created a shortcut with the /runtime switch. It runs fine on my computer.

GBalcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 11:14 AM   #4
RuralGuy
AWF VIP
 
RuralGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: @ 8300' in the Colorado Rockies
Posts: 13,820
Thanks: 7
Thanked 311 Times in 301 Posts
RuralGuy is just really nice RuralGuy is just really nice RuralGuy is just really nice RuralGuy is just really nice RuralGuy is just really nice
Re: Report showing #error in Field Values on 2nd page

It was worth trying. Does an accdb run on the target?

__________________
(RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13 - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro, Win10 Pro
Please post back to this Forum so all may benefit.
Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
RuralGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Showing a sub-report's Page Header inthe main Report peskywinnets Reports 1 11-07-2016 04:45 PM
Report showing only 1 page of many fogyreef Reports 2 12-29-2015 09:12 AM
Report only showing first page of info TallMan Reports 3 03-18-2011 01:27 AM
1 page report with 2nd page showing only text message stephengrenfell Reports 1 09-25-2010 06:32 PM
Showing only first page in report Matoco1 Reports 5 01-07-2009 06:01 AM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World