Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > General

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-10-2019, 10:26 PM   #46
Gasman
Enthusiastic Amateur
 
Gasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swansea, South Wales,UK
Posts: 4,562
Thanks: 442
Thanked 847 Times in 818 Posts
Gasman is a jewel in the rough Gasman is a jewel in the rough Gasman is a jewel in the rough
Re: Can't assign Value to this object

I believe if you can get the form itself back and the controls have not changed, then all you need is the latest code and you can get all your amended code from the file you exported.?

__________________
Access novice. Sometimes trying to give something back.
Access 2007

Please, please use code tag # when posting code snippets

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Gasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 09:14 PM   #47
kirkm
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 717
Thanks: 23
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
kirkm is on a distinguished road
Re: Can't assign Value to this object

Dave, re record selectors - I added them to frmMain and the Edit Form. In frmMain it shows beside the Navigation Pane with one triangle/arrow. I couldn't see anything in the edit form.


The Edit Form is a collection of controls and buttons. The MainForm has 2 sections, one with buttons and one with a table (subform).



While editing a record I can see the mainform and the triangle/arrow did not change. This was the same for both a record that would allow an edit, and one that won't (and tells me its locked by another session).
I can't really upload it as it's way too big and full of rubbish as I've tried different or temporary bits of code.

There is no way to stop the code at a point where another 'session' starts ?


There's now a 2nd copy (on another computer) and it works, but theres a lot of stuff missing and I can't just swap over to it. If I could identify what Form has the problem maybe progressively add things in until the error shows ? Or, is there a better plan?
kirkm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2019, 03:52 AM   #48
gemma-the-husky
Super Moderator
 
gemma-the-husky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 13,829
Thanks: 56
Thanked 1,032 Times in 998 Posts
gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all
Re: Can't assign Value to this object

I can see your last post was a couple of days ago. I just don't understand how your record is getting locked without the indicator changing. Can you put record selectors on the subform? Is this a "split" from by any chance? I don't use split forms, but they might give you weird results.

I'm just clutching at straws really.

Are the datatables in a separate database. The data tables couldn't be open in another app, could they? Another access database, or even Excel?

__________________
Dave (Male!)
Gemma was my dog

if a poster helps you, please click the scales at the bottom left of this posting, or use the thanks button alongside.
gemma-the-husky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2019, 03:20 PM   #49
kirkm
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 717
Thanks: 23
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
kirkm is on a distinguished road
Re: Can't assign Value to this object

Dave, I kindof put it to one side. After spending 2 weeks getting nowhere I've lost heart! The new Edit form does the job if I close the main Form (and as it hiccups only on really long fields = over 2000 chars) it's a rough enough workaround. After removing "dirty = false" I've only had one locked ldb needing a reboot and that was when trying things out to see results.(Nothing significant was found). Not sure about "Split Form" there is a datasheet subform on the main Form, otherwise everything is contained in the one mdb (no backend or Excel etc).
There is a working copy on a 2nd computer but it's a severely cut-down version. If I get re-motivated maybe comparing every procedure in each might show something.
Many thanks to you and everyone who helped and offered suggestions.

kirkm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't assign a value to this object deltekkie Forms 10 04-02-2019 07:48 AM
You Can't Assign A Value To This Object forms_are_nightmares Forms 22 02-14-2013 09:19 PM
can't assign value to an object jeo Forms 1 01-13-2005 01:26 PM
You cant assign a value to this object?? desibasha General 0 04-08-2004 02:02 PM
You can't assign a value to this object kholm Forms 1 10-30-2002 12:31 PM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World