Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Modules & VBA

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-19-2019, 05:12 AM   #1
GC2010
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 89
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
GC2010 is on a distinguished road
Use TransferSharePointList And Pass Credentials

I have linked SharePoint tables into an access database, and for some reason now anytime I want to access the linked SharePoint table it asks for username and password.
Which equates to DomainName\username and password is domain password

Is there a way to pass this information in VBA instead of having to manually re-link the tables and input the info each time?

GC2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 06:30 AM   #2
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 3,662
Thanks: 38
Thanked 889 Times in 872 Posts
theDBguy will become famous soon enough theDBguy will become famous soon enough
Re: Use TransferSharePointList And Pass Credentials

Hi. You shouldn't have to manually relink the tables. If you want to refresh the links, you can simply right-click on any linked SharePoint table and refresh from there. The login credentials requirement is set up in SharePoint. It should have a certain timeframe set up to ask for the password again. So, if you're simply working in your front end, you could still periodically asked to login again.
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 06:41 AM   #3
GC2010
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 89
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
GC2010 is on a distinguished road
Re: Use TransferSharePointList And Pass Credentials

Quote:
Originally Posted by theDBguy View Post
Hi. You shouldn't have to manually relink the tables. If you want to refresh the links, you can simply right-click on any linked SharePoint table and refresh from there. The login credentials requirement is set up in SharePoint. It should have a certain timeframe set up to ask for the password again. So, if you're simply working in your front end, you could still periodically asked to login again.

I am refreshing the tables via a button click on the form, so a user does not have direct access to the "standard" database view. I was hoping in a perfect world, situation 1) Access VBA could grab the error code saying we need credentials (or based off amount of time it's taking to get data) and have a form ask the user for there username and password

But I do realize I am asking a lot of VBA here.

GC2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Credentials Store xPaul Tables 2 02-05-2016 06:11 AM
Automatically Pass Credentials to Query Linked Tables Kinger43 Modules & VBA 3 01-26-2016 07:37 AM
User Credentials GendoPose Tables 2 04-10-2014 02:15 AM
Log into database using LDAP credentials teel73 Modules & VBA 1 06-01-2011 09:00 AM
MS Access asking for credentials for every field Macinslaw Forms 0 10-23-2006 09:01 AM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World