Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Forms

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-02-2014, 09:19 AM   #1
philwalker531
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
philwalker531 is on a distinguished road
aftre moving back end to a new PC it wont let me add new record

hi, im using a front end and back end and sharing the back end. i have had to move the location of the BE. i have linked the tables to the new location but when the front end is opened i cannot add or edit the records. i can view and search but not add??

the back end was on an XP machine and now its on a win 7. im really stuck?? ive set all permissions on the back end to 'full access' but still no.

has anyone got any help??? please?

philwalker531 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 01:22 AM   #2
Ari
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 33 Times in 32 Posts
Ari is on a distinguished road
Re: aftre moving back end to a new PC it wont let me add new record

Hi

You use a folder in c drive (c:\YourFolder\YourBe.accdb) or this using the Program Files folder?
Ari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 04:48 AM   #3
philwalker531
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
philwalker531 is on a distinguished road
Re: aftre moving back end to a new PC it wont let me add new record

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ari View Post
Hi

You use a folder in c drive (c:\YourFolder\YourBe.accdb) or this using the Program Files folder?
on the xp machine the backend was in a 'shared' folder
I have moved to a new machine running windows 7 and saved it in the root c:\ and 'shared' the drive. Both front ends can find the BE and read all the data but cannot add or edit

philwalker531 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2014, 12:12 PM   #4
JHB
Have been here a while
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: In the south of Denmark (Jutland), near the German border.
Posts: 7,720
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2,081 Times in 2,036 Posts
JHB has a spectacular aura about JHB has a spectacular aura about
Re: aftre moving back end to a new PC it wont let me add new record

When you open the backend directly, are you able manually to edit or add data?
__________________
If the above post has helped you, why not take the time to say thank you, by pressing the "Thumbs up."
JHB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 02:00 AM   #5
philwalker531
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
philwalker531 is on a distinguished road
Re: aftre moving back end to a new PC it wont let me add new record

have not tried that yet, will try on tuesday. thanks
philwalker531 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 08:06 AM   #6
philwalker531
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
philwalker531 is on a distinguished road
Re: aftre moving back end to a new PC it wont let me add new record

Quote:
Originally Posted by philwalker531 View Post
have not tried that yet, will try on tuesday. thanks
ok, so the computer that 'hosts' the back end is working fine. the other pc that is accessing the back end over the network cannot ope the back end as 'it is in use' by another user. i can open the back end tables independently but it states 'it is not updateable'

the host is running win 7 the one that cannot access the file is runing win 8. both PCS are connected to the same network and can find all the files that are 'shared' both are logged in as administrators but i cannot get it to work?!?!?!?!?!?!

im thinking it could be apermissions or security issue but how do i add a user from another PC onto the file properties of the BE?
philwalker531 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 02:26 PM   #7
TerribadCoder
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 20
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
TerribadCoder is on a distinguished road
Re: aftre moving back end to a new PC it wont let me add new record

I've had to relink my backend tables to the frontend when I moved from one server to another. Not sure if that will solve your problem, as I received a different error message after moving it.

TerribadCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 10:09 PM   #8
JHB
Have been here a while
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: In the south of Denmark (Jutland), near the German border.
Posts: 7,720
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2,081 Times in 2,036 Posts
JHB has a spectacular aura about JHB has a spectacular aura about
Re: aftre moving back end to a new PC it wont let me add new record

Quote:
Originally Posted by philwalker531 View Post
ok, so the computer that 'hosts' the back end is working fine.
Does "working fine" mean that you able manually to edit or add data in the backend database when you open the backend database?

__________________
If the above post has helped you, why not take the time to say thank you, by pressing the "Thumbs up."
JHB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Table in 'Front End' needs moving to 'Back End' PaulO General 2 04-14-2009 08:03 AM
Emptying a database aftre completeing and testing the application aymanmb General 3 02-17-2007 07:48 AM
Moving back end to a different location RichO Tables 8 03-10-2005 12:26 PM
Moving Swithcboard To Back dataheadache Forms 17 02-27-2004 02:09 AM
Moving back a record??? mission2java_78 General 1 05-01-2003 03:34 PM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World