Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > General

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 01-25-2005, 07:49 AM   #1
Rob.Mills
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC USA
Posts: 871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rob.Mills
Creating MDE's

Hello,

I've been using MDE files for quite sometime and just recently the network guru upgraded me from 2k to XP. Now when I go to create an MDE file the option is disabled. Anyone know why this would happen?

Thanks

Rob.Mills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2005, 08:20 AM   #2
RoyVidar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 805
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
RoyVidar is on a distinguished road
Would you need to convert to 2002 format to create an mde?
__________________
Roy-Vidar
RoyVidar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2005, 08:23 AM   #3
Rob.Mills
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC USA
Posts: 871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rob.Mills
I've got my default format as 2000. Which I'd like to keep for a little while as not everyone in the company is upgraded yet.

Rob.Mills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2005, 08:35 AM   #4
RoyVidar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 805
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
RoyVidar is on a distinguished road
Well, my impression is
Code:
if (KeepFormatAs2000 = true) then
  mde.enabled=false
else
  mde.enabled=true
end if
__________________
Roy-Vidar
RoyVidar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2005, 01:56 PM   #5
Pat Hartman
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stratford,Ct USA
Posts: 28,112
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1,566 Times in 1,489 Posts
Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all
You can's set the enabled property for the .mde. Access sets the property to true when the db is in a state that will allow the .mde to be created. You can only view the property.

To make the .mde, your db must be saved in the 2002/2003 format. If you want to stay with the 2000 format, use another PC with A2K installed to create the .mde.
__________________
Bridge Players Still Know All the Tricks
Pat Hartman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2005, 02:28 PM   #6
RoyVidar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 805
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
RoyVidar is on a distinguished road
You forgot to comment on the "KeepFormatAs2000" property
__________________
Roy-Vidar
RoyVidar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2005, 06:55 PM   #7
Pat Hartman
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stratford,Ct USA
Posts: 28,112
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1,566 Times in 1,489 Posts
Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all
I don't even know that either property exists. I don't see them as properties of the application object. I do know that certain properties cannot be set. They can only be interrogated. YOU don't get to decide if an .mde can be created. Only Access can decide that. So, if the mde property exists, you would be able to interrogate it but not set it.


__________________
Bridge Players Still Know All the Tricks
Pat Hartman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World