Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > General

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-29-2016, 01:03 PM   #1
dbadeb
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dbadeb is on a distinguished road
Cool Database doesn't work now in 2013

Hi, just a dba/developer at work, we just upgraded to 2013 and our /my database won't open, it has replication (replica) and user security... Any advice? I've read that I need to open it with an old version (i.e. 2010) and convert it to accdb. Remove the replica and remove the user security.... Is that it in a nutshell? Unfortunately it will require me to do alot of this form home since where I work we don't have other versions just hanging around.

dbadeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2016, 04:57 PM   #2
CJ_London
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 10,905
Thanks: 40
Thanked 3,538 Times in 3,419 Posts
CJ_London is just really nice CJ_London is just really nice CJ_London is just really nice CJ_London is just really nice CJ_London is just really nice
Re: Database doesn't work now in 2013

Quote:
Remove the replica and remove the user security.... Is that it in a nutshell?
yes - depends which version of mdb you are talking about - you may need to convert to 2003 before converting to a later version, but google something like 'access 2013 mdb' and you'll find a number of links for ways of getting the data out even if you can't get the forms/code.
__________________
CJ_London
_______________________
A little thanks goes a long way. If you have found this post useful, please tick the thanks button
CJ_London is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to CJ_London For This Useful Post:
dbadeb (03-29-2016)
Old 03-29-2016, 06:43 PM   #3
dbadeb
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dbadeb is on a distinguished road
Re: Database doesn't work now in 2013

It's already 2003, I plan on installing 2010 at home to open it and go from there, remove replica and user groups... I have instructions for both.. Wish me luck!

dbadeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2016, 06:44 PM   #4
dbadeb
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dbadeb is on a distinguished road
Re: Database doesn't work now in 2013

Thank you by the way and good point about the google words to search on.. I will do that.

dbadeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2014 , access , database , replica

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F8 to step through doesn't work in access 2013 vba Richard Webster Modules & VBA 0 03-05-2015 09:31 AM
Question Access 2010 VBA Code Doesn't Work with 2013 NoSmoke General 22 05-12-2014 09:46 AM
This doesn't work in Access 2013! papic1972 Forms 6 03-18-2014 02:54 PM
Database doesn't work. victoria61485 General 3 04-23-2009 05:12 PM
My database doesn't work like before? Sucro General 1 08-22-2007 02:04 AM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World