Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Forms

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-15-2018, 12:13 PM   #1
murray83
sega collector
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Daventry, UK
Posts: 436
Thanks: 102
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
murray83 is on a distinguished road
DLookup Text when using yes/no as criteria

Evenin

i have had a look around here for an answer to this and google but i still keep getting #type

code i have tried

Code:
=DLookUp("'[update]'","[T_Version_2]","[current]"=1)
and also with no '

Code:
=DLookUp("[update]","[T_Version_2]","[current]"=1)
i just want to display what was done in this update in a simple little text box. i know its something simple but cant figure it out

is it because im trying to search for number rather then strings

please help

Ta

murray83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2018, 12:42 PM   #2
isladogs
Part time moderator
 
isladogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 10,328
Thanks: 112
Thanked 2,838 Times in 2,588 Posts
isladogs is a splendid one to behold isladogs is a splendid one to behold isladogs is a splendid one to behold isladogs is a splendid one to behold isladogs is a splendid one to behold isladogs is a splendid one to behold
Re: DLookup Text when using yes/no as criteria

“Current=True”
“Current=False”


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
If this answer has helped, please click the Thanks button and/or click the 'reputation scales' symbol on the left.

Website links:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Colin
Access 2010 32-bit, Access 2016 32-bit & 64-bit, SQL Server Express 2014, Windows 10,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
isladogs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2018, 12:53 PM   #3
murray83
sega collector
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Daventry, UK
Posts: 436
Thanks: 102
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
murray83 is on a distinguished road
Re: DLookup Text when using yes/no as criteria

Quote:
Originally Posted by isladogs View Post
“Current=True”
“Current=False”


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
like this

Code:
=DLookUp("'[update]'","[T_Version_2]","[current]"=True)
or just get rid of the [ ] brackets and put this

Code:
=DLookUp("'[update]'","[T_Version_2]","current=True")
as with the last one it kinda works as in it no longer screams errors at me but just laughs at me through a blank text box

murray83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2018, 12:56 PM   #4
isladogs
Part time moderator
 
isladogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 10,328
Thanks: 112
Thanked 2,838 Times in 2,588 Posts
isladogs is a splendid one to behold isladogs is a splendid one to behold isladogs is a splendid one to behold isladogs is a splendid one to behold isladogs is a splendid one to behold isladogs is a splendid one to behold
Re: DLookup Text when using yes/no as criteria

Like I did it but also remove the single quotes around “update”


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
If this answer has helped, please click the Thanks button and/or click the 'reputation scales' symbol on the left.

Website links:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Colin
Access 2010 32-bit, Access 2016 32-bit & 64-bit, SQL Server Express 2014, Windows 10,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
isladogs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2018, 12:59 PM   #5
murray83
sega collector
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Daventry, UK
Posts: 436
Thanks: 102
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
murray83 is on a distinguished road
Re: DLookup Text when using yes/no as criteria

Quote:
Originally Posted by isladogs View Post
Like I did it but also remove the single quotes around “update”


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

you are AMAZING

enough said thanks

murray83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dlookup , text , yesno

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dlookup with ComboBox and Text criteria reggiete Modules & VBA 1 02-24-2016 01:32 PM
Dlookup Help - Three Criteria - 2 text & 1 Number BustyAshley Queries 17 09-24-2015 10:43 AM
DLookUp with 2 criteria connerlowen Modules & VBA 3 08-05-2015 06:42 AM
DLookUp Criteria rob1 Reports 3 04-02-2013 11:37 AM
Dlookup syntax for text criteria jd_boss_hogg Reports 13 08-12-2009 05:15 AM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World