Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Modules & VBA

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-08-2019, 09:43 PM   #16
JHB
Have been here a while
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: In the south of Denmark (Jutland), near the German border.
Posts: 7,673
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2,059 Times in 2,014 Posts
JHB has a spectacular aura about JHB has a spectacular aura about
Re: Pass Data from MS Access to AS400

Can't you use a comma separated file instead?
Why should it be from MS-Access to AS400, why not from AS400 to MS-Access?

__________________
If the above post has helped you, why not take the time to say thank you, by pressing the "Thumbs up."
JHB is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JHB For This Useful Post:
Alhakeem1977 (06-13-2019)
Old 06-08-2019, 11:31 PM   #17
NauticalGent
Pristine Curmudgeon
Gold Supporter
 
NauticalGent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Naples, Italy (EXPAT from Virginia)
Posts: 1,778
Thanks: 386
Thanked 240 Times in 210 Posts
NauticalGent has a spectacular aura about NauticalGent has a spectacular aura about
Re: Pass Data from MS Access to AS400

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Doc_Man View Post
I merely point out that the OP's manager has painted this process into a corner. The correct solution is to make it the manager's problem to solve the permissions issue and let Alhakeem solve the technical issues. This strategy (making it partly the boss's problem) even worked with the U.S. Navy in an environment involving SECRET clearance levels.
Emphatically agree...force them to give you the tools you need to meet THEIR demands.
__________________
“I had the RIGHT to remain silent...but I didn’t have the ABILITY.” - Ron White
NauticalGent is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to NauticalGent For This Useful Post:
Alhakeem1977 (06-13-2019)
Old 06-09-2019, 05:33 AM   #18
The_Doc_Man
Happy Retired Curmudgeon
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Suburban New Orleans, LA, USA
Posts: 13,943
Thanks: 79
Thanked 1,566 Times in 1,454 Posts
The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold
Re: Pass Data from MS Access to AS400

JHB, I agree that some intermediary file needs to be the answer, but your response has the OP's desired data flow going the wrong way. For better or worse, the problem is to pass data into a non-Windows environment.

__________________
I'm a certified grandpa (3 times now) and proud of it.
Retired over one year and survived being home all day with the wife. She must really love me.
If I have helped you, please either click the thanks or click the scales.
The_Doc_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to The_Doc_Man For This Useful Post:
Alhakeem1977 (06-13-2019)
Old 06-13-2019, 09:39 AM   #19
Alhakeem1977
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 155
Thanks: 72
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Alhakeem1977 is on a distinguished road
Re: Pass Data from MS Access to AS400

Quote:
Originally Posted by NauticalGent View Post
Emphatically agree...force them to give you the tools you need to meet THEIR demands.
Thanks everyone for your responses, I will point that to my boss that the best solution is to connect throw the ODBC connectivity.

Now it's clear to me that the solution is to amend our organization's policy to accept connect the MS Access database with AS400 db through ODBC.

Thanks again!

Regards,
Alhakeem1977

Sent from my HUAWEI NXT-L29 using Tapatalk
Alhakeem1977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 09:57 AM   #20
The_Doc_Man
Happy Retired Curmudgeon
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Suburban New Orleans, LA, USA
Posts: 13,943
Thanks: 79
Thanked 1,566 Times in 1,454 Posts
The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold
Re: Pass Data from MS Access to AS400

You are welcome and I wish you luck with the problem of convincing the "powers that be". Even if you have to go through an intermediate table of some sort and let the AS400 folks finish the process, in the long run you will be better off.

__________________
I'm a certified grandpa (3 times now) and proud of it.
Retired over one year and survived being home all day with the wife. She must really love me.
If I have helped you, please either click the thanks or click the scales.
The_Doc_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to The_Doc_Man For This Useful Post:
Alhakeem1977 (06-13-2019)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create DSN for AS400(iSeries) in Access on the fly VegaLA Modules & VBA 2 01-26-2011 09:50 AM
Macro to transfer data to AS400 ALANBELL1 Excel 0 10-02-2007 07:34 AM
ODBC Access AS400 links Carolyn_dick General 0 03-03-2003 04:18 PM
AS400 Connection Causes Access to Crash Daslimmer General 1 06-27-2002 12:35 PM
[SOLVED] Access for AS400 files... poolban Reports 3 12-27-2001 07:26 AM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World