Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Reports

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-16-2019, 02:06 PM   #1
GoodyGoody
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 43
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
GoodyGoody is on a distinguished road
Run report in but 'print' whole report

Hi, I am running Access 2013. I am writing a Race Timing database and when it comes to printing the times for a race I have a report which saves all the runtime data to a table so that when summarising the results later for e.g. a series of races (and also for historical purposes) the data is set. I have a process to 'Finalise' the race results which 'prints' the report using the docmd.openreport VBA command and the acHidden parameter. This all seemed to work really well until I noticed that the report when run in acHidden mode onlly updates the first page of times (I also noticed that when it prints to the screen, it only updates the records once it has printed in Preview to the screen so if you only preview page 1, then only the records on page 1 are updated). Is there any way I can force the docmd.openreport command to effectively 'print' every line on the report thus updating all the records or am I going to have to hive off the database update process part of the report to a separate procedure which will be a pain as the report does a bunch of calculations...

As always your thoughts always really welcome.
Thanks
Stephen

GoodyGoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 02:33 PM   #2
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,656
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,463 Times in 1,444 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: Run report in but 'print' whole report

Hi Stephen. Just a thought, since I am not sure why you're doing all the calculations on the report, if you're saying the report has to be printed before all calculations are completed, then maybe try the OutputTo method to print the report into a PDF. Hope it helps...
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 02:55 PM   #3
GoodyGoody
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 43
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
GoodyGoody is on a distinguished road
Re: Run report in but 'print' whole report

Well, the report is calculating things like position overall, position within gender and position within gender category as well as various other things which are just difficult to do on a line by line basis in SQL. Since they will want to print the report anyway it makes sense to save the data when they print the report. The trouble is the whole report has to be printed. I've not used the output to method before but I'll check it out thanks.

GoodyGoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 03:01 PM   #4
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,656
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,463 Times in 1,444 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: Run report in but 'print' whole report

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoodyGoody View Post
Well, the report is calculating things like position overall, position within gender and position within gender category as well as various other things which are just difficult to do on a line by line basis in SQL. Since they will want to print the report anyway it makes sense to save the data when they print the report. The trouble is the whole report has to be printed. I've not used the output to method before but I'll check it out thanks.
Hi. All I was saying was what if you or your users need a new report layout for the same information? It could mean you'll have to duplicate those calculations in the other report again. In any case, I hope running OutputTo first helps.

__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Report - print calculated field off of form to a report Summer123 Reports 4 07-31-2013 11:32 AM
Report View/Print Preview (sub report) Problem ShawnH Reports 7 11-25-2012 02:39 AM
Display Print Ribbon when report is in Report View Kaybaj Reports 3 06-28-2010 06:09 AM
Print/Preview current record in report/sub-report azgambit Reports 1 02-15-2004 02:54 PM
How to: Print the report name & path in the report footer? ETUMA Reports 2 06-29-2001 07:39 AM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World