Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Reports

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-13-2019, 08:54 AM   #16
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 4,652
Thanks: 50
Thanked 1,072 Times in 1,053 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: Report that prompts ID number, and then creates report based on that ID(s)

Quote:
Originally Posted by templeowls View Post
In regards to the reports being different, users will run a query and then run their own report and they need manipulate all the cells in order to make it printer friendly and it's a hassle and never the same. It'd be nice to just have a pre-set template (if possible) where users can just always use that and not have to manipulate a new report every time.
Hi. The closest example I could find is this one. Hopefully, you can take a look at this and be able to apply the same technique to what you're doing. Good luck!

__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 09:37 AM   #17
CJ_London
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 11,239
Thanks: 40
Thanked 3,646 Times in 3,516 Posts
CJ_London is a glorious beacon of light CJ_London is a glorious beacon of light CJ_London is a glorious beacon of light CJ_London is a glorious beacon of light CJ_London is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Report that prompts ID number, and then creates report based on that ID(s)

Quote:
So basically users "control+f" and type in an employee's name (to see all the events associated with one employee)
and if the record has been completed with a different name spelling? or two people have the same name?

so why not just have a combobox for the user to select a name, then a simple criteria applied to the openreport command?

did you look at the link I provided?
__________________
CJ_London
_______________________
A little thanks goes a long way. If you have found this post useful, please tick the thanks button
CJ_London is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 10:21 AM   #18
templeowls
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
templeowls is on a distinguished road
Re: Report that prompts ID number, and then creates report based on that ID(s)

I did check out the link, but I'm not sure how that applies to running a universal report from various IDs

templeowls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 10:36 AM   #19
CJ_London
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 11,239
Thanks: 40
Thanked 3,646 Times in 3,516 Posts
CJ_London is a glorious beacon of light CJ_London is a glorious beacon of light CJ_London is a glorious beacon of light CJ_London is a glorious beacon of light CJ_London is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Report that prompts ID number, and then creates report based on that ID(s)

Quote:
I'm not sure how that applies to running a universal report from various IDs
it provides a way for a user to select the ID's they want to report on - rather than writing them down, then rentering them when they want to run the report
__________________
CJ_London
_______________________
A little thanks goes a long way. If you have found this post useful, please tick the thanks button
CJ_London is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 04:39 AM   #20
templeowls
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
templeowls is on a distinguished road
Re: Report that prompts ID number, and then creates report based on that ID(s)

So is there a way that after selecting those entries, you can run a report that shows them?
templeowls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 07:19 AM   #21
CJ_London
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 11,239
Thanks: 40
Thanked 3,646 Times in 3,516 Posts
CJ_London is a glorious beacon of light CJ_London is a glorious beacon of light CJ_London is a glorious beacon of light CJ_London is a glorious beacon of light CJ_London is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Report that prompts ID number, and then creates report based on that ID(s)

yes - you would use the docmd.openreport function which has a criteria parameter

criteria would be something like

"ID IN (" & IDlist & ")"

__________________
CJ_London
_______________________
A little thanks goes a long way. If you have found this post useful, please tick the thanks button
CJ_London is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Report creating extra pages based on number of sub report entries NLW-John Reports 5 11-01-2018 12:33 AM
Report & query (report's Record Source) prompts me for Parameter rmrufe Reports 17 01-08-2017 12:08 PM
ACCESS prompts for index number upon running a report jasminewhite Reports 3 12-09-2011 03:06 AM
Generating a report based on a number value Galphanore Reports 8 04-28-2006 09:29 AM
number of records in report based on number in table shanu Reports 0 01-26-2005 09:49 PM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World