Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Modules & VBA

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-13-2019, 01:39 AM   #1
Cark
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 95
Thanks: 47
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Cark is on a distinguished road
Extracting content from an ACCDE Database

Via my work network, I have access to an old ACCDE Database that someone (who has since left the company) made a very long time ago that has a list box selector with some VBA Code in the background (I think that is how it is working) that looks perfect for me to use in one of my applications.

I have asked around to see if anyone has the original Access Database and we have been unable to find it anywhere on the network and the original creater is no longer contactable.

Are there any methods to be able to extract the content from the ACCDE Database (most importantly pulling the VBA from it)? Free tools / Paid tools / workaround methods are all something I may be able to consider as the ACCDE Database does not contain anything relevant to company sensitive data.

Cark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 01:53 AM   #2
isladogs
Part time moderator
 
isladogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 9,458
Thanks: 106
Thanked 2,536 Times in 2,329 Posts
isladogs is a name known to all isladogs is a name known to all isladogs is a name known to all isladogs is a name known to all isladogs is a name known to all isladogs is a name known to all
Re: Extracting content from an ACCDE Database

For security, ACCDE files cannot be reverse engineered to recover the code.
That wasn't the case with the older MDE files which were fairly simple to crack.

You need to find the original ACCDB file in order to do any editing.

For more details on this topic see my extended article at http://www.mendipdatasystems.co.uk/c...ity/4594444323

However, as the article mentions, there is a specialist company called EverythingAccess that can recover the code ...but this will be expensive and you will have to provide proof of ownership which it sounds like you won't have.
__________________
If this answer has helped, please click the Thanks button and/or click the 'reputation scales' symbol on the left.

Website links:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Colin
Access 2010 32-bit, Access 2016 32-bit & 64-bit, SQL Server Express 2014, Windows 10,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
isladogs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 01:57 AM   #3
Minty
AWF VIP
 
Minty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UK - Wiltshire
Posts: 6,307
Thanks: 153
Thanked 1,690 Times in 1,662 Posts
Minty is a jewel in the rough Minty is a jewel in the rough Minty is a jewel in the rough
Re: Extracting content from an ACCDE Database

What does this listbox do that is so clever?
I'm sure between us we could recreate it some how?

__________________
If we have helped please add to our reputation - click the scales symbol on the left, tick 'I approve' and leave a comment.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Minty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 03:56 AM   #4
gemma-the-husky
Super Moderator
 
gemma-the-husky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 13,768
Thanks: 55
Thanked 1,022 Times in 988 Posts
gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all
Re: Extracting content from an ACCDE Database

We probably could advise, but if it's in an .de database, @cark isn't going to be able to make the change in his database.

if you have to obtain the source wayne at everythingaccess.com might be your best bet, but I doubt it will be free. (I see colin already gave this link)
__________________
Dave (Male!)
Gemma was my dog

if a poster helps you, please click the scales at the bottom left of this posting, or use the thanks button alongside.
gemma-the-husky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 05:32 AM   #5
Minty
AWF VIP
 
Minty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UK - Wiltshire
Posts: 6,307
Thanks: 153
Thanked 1,690 Times in 1,662 Posts
Minty is a jewel in the rough Minty is a jewel in the rough Minty is a jewel in the rough
Re: Extracting content from an ACCDE Database

@Dave - What I meant was what does it do in terms of it's functionality, not the code.

Could you screen shot it and add some words of wisdom describing it's purpose?
__________________
If we have helped please add to our reputation - click the scales symbol on the left, tick 'I approve' and leave a comment.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Minty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 05:49 AM   #6
Micron
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 733
Thanks: 3
Thanked 150 Times in 144 Posts
Micron will become famous soon enough Micron will become famous soon enough
Re: Extracting content from an ACCDE Database

Quote:
but if it's in an .de database, @cark isn't going to be able to make the change in his database.
Your thinking is that the target db is also .de? I don't think the target database type was revealed.

Quote:
that looks perfect for me to use in one of my applications.
__________________
Sometimes I just roll my eyes out loud...
Windows 10; Office 365 (Access 2016)
Micron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 06:33 PM   #7
HiTechCoach
Newly Registered User
 
HiTechCoach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 4,254
Thanks: 8
Thanked 156 Times in 144 Posts
HiTechCoach is a jewel in the rough HiTechCoach is a jewel in the rough HiTechCoach is a jewel in the rough HiTechCoach is a jewel in the rough
Re: Extracting content from an ACCDE Database

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cark View Post
Via my work network, I have access to an old ACCDE Database that someone (who has since left the company) made a very long time ago that has a list box selector with some VBA Code in the background (I think that is how it is working) that looks perfect for me to use in one of my applications.

I have asked around to see if anyone has the original Access Database and we have been unable to find it anywhere on the network and the original creater is no longer contactable.

Are there any methods to be able to extract the content from the ACCDE Database (most importantly pulling the VBA from it)? Free tools / Paid tools / workaround methods are all something I may be able to consider as the ACCDE Database does not contain anything relevant to company sensitive data.
If you do not have the source database (accdb) that was used to compile the accde then it will have to be recreated.

I agree with @Minty that if you try to create it yourself and need help, that the great community here will be able to help you do it.

__________________
Boyd Trimmell
Specializing in Accounting, CRM, and Business solutions
Microsoft Access MVP 2010-2015 , aka
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
HiTechCoach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 11:42 PM   #8
Cark
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 95
Thanks: 47
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Cark is on a distinguished road
Re: Extracting content from an ACCDE Database

Thank you all for the clarification/advice.

The form for the list box picker on the face of it works relatively simply by taking whatever is selected (multiple selections using ctrl+left click are accepted). When one clicks on Add--> the selected items from "List Available" are added to the "List Selected" side.

The <--Remove works in a similar way in terms of the selections, but naturally removes the selected items from the "List Selected" side and does nothing to the "List Available" side.

"Add All" and "Remove All" buttons exists to add everything to the "List Selected" side and remove them respectively.

The "List Available" and "List Selected" sides appear to be tables or queries which are being displayed as there are 2 Tables that exist in the database.

One is called TblList (which appears to have a large list of all the car manufacturers) and the other is called TblSelected (which appears to have the exact same car manufacturers in it that were currently selected in the form at that moment in time). There is also a query called qryAppendAll which is an Append Query (local).
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (47.2 KB, 22 views)
Cark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 11:58 PM   #9
Gasman
Enthusiastic Amateur
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swansea, South Wales,UK
Posts: 3,672
Thanks: 398
Thanked 637 Times in 618 Posts
Gasman has a spectacular aura about Gasman has a spectacular aura about Gasman has a spectacular aura about
Re: Extracting content from an ACCDE Database

This will likely help?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n0ykubD6e8g
__________________
Access novice. Sometimes trying to give something back.
Access 2007


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Gasman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gasman For This Useful Post:
Tera (06-14-2019)
Old 06-14-2019, 12:56 AM   #10
Minty
AWF VIP
 
Minty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UK - Wiltshire
Posts: 6,307
Thanks: 153
Thanked 1,690 Times in 1,662 Posts
Minty is a jewel in the rough Minty is a jewel in the rough Minty is a jewel in the rough
Re: Extracting content from an ACCDE Database

I have the same layout and process for moving employees into a training schedule.
It's an older database but I should be able to get into it to extract the basics given some time.

I'm sure there's a demo database somewhere of a similar technique, but I can't locate it at the moment.
__________________
If we have helped please add to our reputation - click the scales symbol on the left, tick 'I approve' and leave a comment.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Minty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 01:44 AM   #11
gemma-the-husky
Super Moderator
 
gemma-the-husky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 13,768
Thanks: 55
Thanked 1,022 Times in 988 Posts
gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all
Re: Extracting content from an ACCDE Database

I do this with a field in the table called "selected", say.

The list on the lift shows where "selected = false"
The list on the right shows "selected = true"

The "move" buttons update the "selected" property and requery the list boxes.

The hardest bit is dereferencing the selected item(s) in the list box, to get the rowid of the active row.
__________________
Dave (Male!)
Gemma was my dog

if a poster helps you, please click the scales at the bottom left of this posting, or use the thanks button alongside.
gemma-the-husky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 01:54 AM   #12
moke123
Me.Dirty=True
 
moke123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 718
Thanks: 1
Thanked 219 Times in 205 Posts
moke123 will become famous soon enough
Re: Extracting content from an ACCDE Database

see if any of these will do. There is a pick list example also.
Attached Files
File Type: accdb ListboxExamples.accdb (884.0 KB, 10 views)
moke123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 07:33 AM   #13
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 3,088
Thanks: 36
Thanked 735 Times in 718 Posts
theDBguy will become famous soon enough theDBguy will become famous soon enough
Re: Extracting content from an ACCDE Database

Hi Cark. As you can see there is no shortage of examples you can try. Here's another one. Good luck!
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 02:32 AM   #14
Cark
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 95
Thanks: 47
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Cark is on a distinguished road
Re: Extracting content from an ACCDE Database

Thank you all for your great input.

I am trying to play around with the ListBoxExamples database and have managed to copy the 2 column list w/query rowsource to a 2 column value list into a form and it appears to be working ok to some extent.

I am now trying to get it so that I can use it as a subform in another form and have the ListBox selections passed through to the data tables so that the selections for fleet are saved for the associated part number.

To try and explain how I would like it to work, in the database attached FrmOverview is the starting point to look at. The "General Information, Reliability, Engineering, Finance, Design, Sales, Aftercare and Support" Tabs are different places for each department to insert information. For this particular issue that I am wanting to address, we can just focus on the "General Information" Tab. On the "General Information" Tab I have added the FrmSubFleetPicker as a Subform to add my selections. This has been achieved by having the FrmSubFleetPicker as a Subform in FrmSubGeneralInformation which is then used as a Subform in FrmOverview in the General Information Tab.

How do I go about giving the List6 data (the Fleets that have been picked/selected in FrmSubFleetPicker) a relationship to the data in PartID?

If for example on TESTPARTNO1 I had selected A330 and EM90, I would want this storing in a table (I have made an attempt with this with TblFleetSelections) to be exported and analysed later. For TESTPARTNO2 I would want A330 and EM70 etc etc.

My thoughts are that I will need to set up relationships, and row source properties on my controls, however I have not been able to get it to work.

The attached images show how I would like it to work.

Let me know if anything further needs explaining.
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture2.PNG (27.3 KB, 11 views)
File Type: png Capture1.PNG (31.7 KB, 12 views)
Attached Files
File Type: accdb ListBoxToTable.accdb (968.0 KB, 8 views)
Cark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 04:44 PM   #15
moke123
Me.Dirty=True
 
moke123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 718
Thanks: 1
Thanked 219 Times in 205 Posts
moke123 will become famous soon enough
Re: Extracting content from an ACCDE Database

One thing to note- declare option explicit in every module. It will save you from many headaches.

Not sure why you're complicating things with the sub form for the list boxes.

Quote:
How do I go about giving the List6 data (the Fleets that have been picked/selected in FrmSubFleetPicker) a relationship to the data in PartID?
You can use a junction table like you attempted. You need both PartID and FleetID in that table.

look at the rowsource for lstAvailable in the attached example. It lists all the Fleets which are not in the junction table for that PartID. Adversely, lstSelected shows the fleets which are selected for that part.

is this closer to what you want?
Attached Files
File Type: accdb CarkListbox.accdb (1.20 MB, 9 views)

moke123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem when converting database to accde mo7med General 4 04-08-2019 03:00 PM
The Command you specified is not available in an .mde, .accde, or .ade database Sandpiper Modules & VBA 4 07-28-2014 02:30 PM
Question Accessing an ACCDE database KevinCM General 4 08-12-2013 08:00 AM
Only have the .accde file for our database intermentals Modules & VBA 13 01-08-2010 09:07 AM
What is difference between Database Management System and Database Content? sanj2005 General 2 03-10-2005 05:24 AM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World