Where is my shortcut menu? (1 Viewer)

mafhobb

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 21:30
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,245
Hello, I am a bit stuck with something that does not make much sense to me, but perhaps I am missing something.

I have a split db that works perfectly but I am running into the following issue; when I go to the "Access Options" for this database and uncheck the "Allow Full Menus", the full menu dissapears as expected, but the shortcut menu (you get it by right-clicking) also goes away.

I need to hide the full menu, but need to be able to access the shortcut menu so that users can click on a field in a continuous form and sort it.

How can I hide the full menu yet still keep the shortcut menu?

thanks

Mafhobb
 

Attachments

  • db shortcut.jpg
    db shortcut.jpg
    97.5 KB · Views: 120

Estuardo

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 03:30
Joined
May 27, 2003
Messages
134
G'd afternoon,
As far as i know, you can't disable just the "half". When you do disable "Full menus" you should supply your own context menus.
 

mafhobb

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 21:30
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,245
I guess I would ask why then is the option available in the Access Option menu?

If this is the case, do you know how to create a custom menu and get it working on an access database?

Thanks

mafhobb
 

CJ_London

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 03:30
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
16,607
Can you sort if you right click on the field and select sort?
 

mafhobb

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 21:30
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,245
London, no, I cannot as I need to hide the ribbons to make sure the users cannot get to some of the commands. The standard shortcut menu is what I am trying to keep accessible but no luck.

In any case, I am attempting to create a custom shortcut menu based on this article: http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft...t-menu-for-a-form-form-control-or-report.aspx

I have created the following code:
Code:
London, no, I cannot as I need to hide the ribbons to make sure the users cannot get to some of the commands. The standard shortcut menu is what I am trying to keep accessible but no luck.

In any case, I am attempting to create a custom shortcut menu based on this article:  http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft-access/archive/2009/05/21/how-to-create-a-shortcut-menu-for-a-form-form-control-or-report.aspx

I have created the following code:[CODE]Option Compare Database

Sub CreateCopyAndSortShortcutMenu()
    Dim cmbShortcutMenu As Office.CommandBar
    
    'Create a shortcut menu named "CopyandsortShortcutmenu"
    Set cmbShortcutMenu = CommandBars.Add("CopyAndSortShurtcutMenu", msoBarPopup, False, False)
    
    'Add the Sort Ascending Command
    cmbShortcutMenu.Controls.Add Type:=msoControlButton, ID:=210
    
    'add the Sort Descending Command
    cmbShortcutMenu.Controls.Add Type:=msoControlButton, ID:=211
    
    'Add the Copy Command
    cmbShortcutMenu.Controls.Add Type:=msoControlButton, ID:=19
    
    'add the Paste Command
    cmbShortcutMenu.Controls.Add Type:=msoControlButton, ID:=22
    
    Set cmbShortcutMenu = Nothing
        
End Sub

Now I need to know where it needs to be so it is available to this database. Should I have this on the form's onload event? On some control event? On a Module?

I do not quite understand this sentence "Once you've run the code, the shortcut menu is saved as part of the database. You don't have to run the same code to recreate the shortcut menu each time you open the database."

Thoughts?

mafhobb
 

Estuardo

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 03:30
Joined
May 27, 2003
Messages
134
Like the post said:
Open your form(s) form's properties-->Other-->shortcut menu bar.
There should appear your "CopyandsortShortcutmenu"
G'd luck
 

mafhobb

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 21:30
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,245
Yes, I understand that. This is how the menu shows up when right-clicking, but where does the code need to be copied? on the form's on load event?

mafhobb
 

mafhobb

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 21:30
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,245
Yes. that did it. On the form's Onload event
 

Estuardo

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 03:30
Joined
May 27, 2003
Messages
134
You just have run that code once.
Create a new module, place your code there, hit F5 and that should do the job
G'd luck
 

mafhobb

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 21:30
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,245
I see now. I did not know that this could be done.

Thank you!

mafhobb
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom