Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Theory and practice of database design

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-26-2019, 08:13 AM   #1
GregoryWest
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 161
Thanks: 12
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
GregoryWest is on a distinguished road
Executing CLI SQL code of BE DB

I would like to find a way to execute SQL code on a remote BE server. Most of the code is going to be simple SQL schema maintenance like adding tables, or columns. There might be some creation of views or triggers.


The reason for this is simple. A client gets a new version of the software (access ACCDB) but the new version requires some extra data to be stored. I want the Access program to automatically update the DB schema on its own.

GregoryWest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 09:59 AM   #2
The_Doc_Man
Happy Retired Curmudgeon
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Suburban New Orleans, LA, USA
Posts: 14,361
Thanks: 87
Thanked 1,644 Times in 1,526 Posts
The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold
Re: Executing CLI SQL code of BE DB

As to the mechanics of it, just look up DDL (Data Definition Language) for Access. Some back-end DBs require that you have a passworded session in order to modify a schema.

However, strictly speaking, you would have to use a pass-through DDL statement if you wanted it to run on the BE. But you COULD run it through Access if your ODBC interface to that back-end allows DDL. Look that up in the tech manuals on the target system.
__________________
I'm a certified grandpa (3 times now) and proud of it.
Retired over one year and survived being home all day with the wife. She must really love me.
If I have helped you, please either click the thanks or click the scales.
The_Doc_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Executing query from VBA code JPFred Forms 4 10-30-2017 08:58 AM
Executing the EXE from code Drunkenneo Modules & VBA 8 09-03-2013 03:21 AM
Question Executing statement from VBA Code itsmedd General 23 11-03-2009 11:46 AM
Problems executing code Dachande11 Modules & VBA 8 06-12-2003 04:42 AM
code exists but not executing arage Modules & VBA 4 01-30-2001 07:18 AM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World