Problems using set Formabc.Recordset = thisRS when using a combo box (1 Viewer)

johnbtic

New member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:07
Joined
Dec 7, 2011
Messages
19
Hi all


I'd like to use a combobox to select a record. Then using the contents of the combobox to find a record in a recordset, this piece seems to work. But when I use the following command
Set FormABC.Recordset = thisRS


The contents of the bound text boxes on the form produce a '#Name?' inside them. The weird thing is that when I've done it but not using a combobox in the past but a text box, this seems to work. I"ve changed the text box as a test to a combobox and left everything else the same, and then it doesn't work.


Any ideas?

Many thanks


John
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:07
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
21,467
Hi John. Can we see your code please? Thanks.
 

johnbtic

New member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:07
Joined
Dec 7, 2011
Messages
19
I've been struggling with this for weeks and on a whim I just tried something and it worked. The command I was using was

Set thisRS = thisDB.OpenRecordset("SELECT * FROM qryPropertiesTabular ORDER BY [tblProperties.ID]")
And I removed the ORDER BY and used
Set thisRS = thisDB.OpenRecordset("SELECT * FROM qryPropertiesTabular")


And this worked...
 

johnbtic

New member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:07
Joined
Dec 7, 2011
Messages
19
For the record here's the code
Dim strProp As String, strSQL As String

Dim thisDB As DAO.Database
Dim thisRS As DAO.Recordset

Set thisDB = CurrentDb()
Set thisRS = thisDB.OpenRecordset("SELECT * FROM qryPropertiesTabular")

' Take button click from frmManagePeople, search text in textbox in People table
strProp = Me.combobox_frmPropertiesTabular_PropertyName

' Determine search criteria in inputted string of 'FindFirst' command
strSQL = "tblProperties.txtName = " & "'" & strProp & "'"

' Do a search for SQL string
thisRS.FindFirst strSQL

Set Form_subfrmPropertiesTabular.Recordset = thisRS

' -------------------------------
' Cleanup
' Don't include the following two lines. If not commented out code doesn't work.
' thisRS.Close
' thisDB.Close

Set thisRS = Nothing
Set thisDB = Nothing
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:07
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
21,467
Hi. Glad to hear you got it sorted out. Good luck with your project.
 

johnbtic

New member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:07
Joined
Dec 7, 2011
Messages
19
Thanks DBGuy and thanks so much for your rapid response it's much appreciated :)


I'm sure I'll be back!!
 

Cronk

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 15:07
Joined
Jul 4, 2013
Messages
2,772
There's no need to open a recordset if you use the form's recordset clone

Code:
dim frm as Form
set frm= forms!subfrmPropertiesTabular

frm.recordsetclone.findfirst "tblProperties.txtName = '"  &  Me.combobox_frmPropertiesTabular_PropertyName & "'"
frm.recordset.bookmark = frm.Recordsetclone.bookmark

Alternatively, you could also apply a filter to the sub form
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom