Go Back   Access World Forums > Apps and Windows > Excel

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-29-2018, 08:12 AM   #1
Gasman
Access newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swansea, South Wales,UK
Posts: 2,293
Thanks: 290
Thanked 349 Times in 334 Posts
Gasman has a spectacular aura about Gasman has a spectacular aura about
Macro in Excel 365?

Hi all,

I posted this at https://www.mrexcel.com/forum/excel-...cel-365-a.html but have not had any response, so thought I'd try here, as the boss is coming in tomorrow with his surface tablet to give me access to try to see why it does not work there.

I created a macro enabled workbook for one of the directors. Works fine in Excel 2007 which we use.
He on the other hand uses Office 365.
Placing the workbook on his desktop, the macro will not run from the button I created.

We have set macro to run without warning and added the desktop to trusted location, but nothing appears to happen.

When we tried to run the macro manually, it wanted him to login in to somewhere with his microsoft account, and despite double checking the account name xxxx.onmicrosoft.com it states account is not known.?

Firstly I'd like to be able to run the macroes without having to login all the time, but is this a requirement of Office 365.?

If not, what else do we need to do to get it running please.?


TIA

__________________
Access novice. Sometimes trying to give something back.
Access 2007
Gasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 07:55 AM   #2
Uncle Gizmo
Nifty Access Guy
 
Uncle Gizmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Newbury Berks UK
Posts: 9,375
Thanks: 350
Thanked 761 Times in 726 Posts
Uncle Gizmo is a jewel in the rough Uncle Gizmo is a jewel in the rough Uncle Gizmo is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via Skype™ to Uncle Gizmo
Re: Macro in Excel 365?

I note your post has yet to receive a reply. I also note, I don't think you are holding out much hope as to getting a reply! However I thought it was worth bumping it up the list just to make sure everyone's seen it. I also note this could have been phrased better!
__________________
Code:
                 |||||
               @(~^~)@
-------------oOo---U---oOo-------------
|                                     |
|      Uncle Gizmo              |
|                                     |
|                                     |
| Get $20 worth of "Nifty Code"       |
|      
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| | Ooo | |_________________ooO____( )________| ( ) ) / \ ( (_/ \_)
Uncle Gizmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 07:58 AM   #3
Gasman
Access newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swansea, South Wales,UK
Posts: 2,293
Thanks: 290
Thanked 349 Times in 334 Posts
Gasman has a spectacular aura about Gasman has a spectacular aura about
Re: Macro in Excel 365?

Thank you Tony.
I forgot about it with other things going on. :-)

FWIW, my boss got some sort of update and after that the macro works as it should.
I have not been able to get on to his laptop to see if I could see what had changed, and as I no longer work there, I can leave it alone. :-)

__________________
Access novice. Sometimes trying to give something back.
Access 2007
Gasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 08:47 AM   #4
CJ_London
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 10,206
Thanks: 39
Thanked 3,300 Times in 3,196 Posts
CJ_London is just really nice CJ_London is just really nice CJ_London is just really nice CJ_London is just really nice CJ_London is just really nice
Re: Macro in Excel 365?

doesn't matter now, but perhaps could be a case of trusted locations (or not)
__________________
CJ_London
_______________________
A little thanks goes a long way. If you have found this post useful, please tick the thanks button
CJ_London is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 09:12 AM   #5
Gasman
Access newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swansea, South Wales,UK
Posts: 2,293
Thanks: 290
Thanked 349 Times in 334 Posts
Gasman has a spectacular aura about Gasman has a spectacular aura about
Re: Macro in Excel 365?

Hi CJ_London,
I checked the trusted locations and macro settings, and they looked fine.
I am not going to worry about it unless something similar occurs if I get a new job and get to use Excel in that way again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CJ_London View Post
doesn't matter now, but perhaps could be a case of trusted locations (or not)

__________________
Access novice. Sometimes trying to give something back.
Access 2007
Gasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
convert an Outlook macro to Excel macro smiler44 Excel 5 11-20-2014 01:54 PM
Running a Macro inside a macro in excel lobop3 Excel 2 11-22-2013 12:02 PM
Running excel macro as part of my Access 2007 macro. pete6256 Macros 2 10-28-2011 04:30 AM
Macro/VBA Code Open CSV file, save as xls, run excel macro elliotth123 Modules & VBA 7 11-08-2004 01:19 PM
Calling Accesss macro from within Excel macro RT Modules & VBA 0 05-30-2002 05:00 AM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Sponsored Links

How to advertise

Media Kit


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World