Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > General

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-02-2003, 08:25 AM   #1
hammerva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Centreville VA US
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hammerva
Question What does "Disk or network error" mean?

Hello again.

Recently I have been getting the message 'Disk or network error' when trying to open up a database. The database with the forms is located on my hard drive while the main database with tables are located on the network 'K' drive. After I got the message I checked to see if the drive was down and I didn't have problem opening and looking at stuff.

What are the main reasons for this error? Could be occur if someone is using the database at the same time? Or is this just an issue with the directory that is holding the database.

Thanks

hammerva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2003, 08:50 AM   #2
jfgambit
Kinetic Card Dealer
 
jfgambit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 798
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
jfgambit is on a distinguished road
Check to make sure that you are connected to the K: drive.

Also, from my experience, it's best to map out to the full path name of the drive instead of the "Drive Letter" shortcut.

I'm sure others will have additional ideas.
__________________
"I know what you're t'inkin', ma petite. Dat Gambit... still de suave one, no?"

jfgambit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2003, 08:58 AM   #3
hammerva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Centreville VA US
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hammerva
Yeah I checked it out. Now I don't have a problem getting in and I didn't change anything.

Although a number of people using the application was having problems getting in as well. Someone had locked it up but I am not sure who. I am not sure if the locking occured because of the 'Disk or network error' or because someone exit the application wrong or something else. Eventually I got the LDB taken care of by telling everyone to get out.

My DBA skills really stink sometimes.

hammerva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2003, 09:01 AM   #4
jfgambit
Kinetic Card Dealer
 
jfgambit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 798
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
jfgambit is on a distinguished road
This may help...

Attached is a db that you can use in your applications to stop users from getting out of the database from anywhere except the main switchboard (it stops the "X" exiting). Also, you may want to look into splitting your database so that each user has a local front-end and the back-end (containing the tables) sits on your server. Finally, check to make sure no one is opening the database in "Exclusive" mode instead of "Shared".

HTH
Attached Files
File Type: zip 108126-disable x example2000.zip (24.9 KB, 134 views)
__________________
"I know what you're t'inkin', ma petite. Dat Gambit... still de suave one, no?"

jfgambit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2003, 09:15 AM   #5
hammerva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Centreville VA US
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hammerva
So someone can lock a database by exiting an application with the 'Close' button on the window? That doesn't make sense. I have an command button that says "Exit Project control system'. But the 'X' is available for the user.
hammerva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2003, 09:24 AM   #6
jfgambit
Kinetic Card Dealer
 
jfgambit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 798
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
jfgambit is on a distinguished road
I've had problem in the past with users being in the middle of editing a record, deciding to get out of the db (lunch is a very important time) and just "X"ing out of the database. They have caused ERROR# in records or locked a record out because of this. I just like to be safe and disable the "X" function. It doesn't mean it is the problem with you db, I was just suggesting some things that might help eliminate future problems.

HTH
__________________
"I know what you're t'inkin', ma petite. Dat Gambit... still de suave one, no?"

jfgambit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2003, 07:47 AM   #7
Kent Tschoepe
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
NT and Access

Just curious, is the database residing on a NT server? Back in 1997, I worked at a company that moved all of its databases from a Novell server to a NT server and we instantly started receiving the "Disk or Network Error." We moved the databases back to Novell and never received the error again.

  Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 08:11 AM   #8
Rainbows8
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rainbows8 is on a distinguished road
Re: What does "Disk or network error" mean?

Hi All,

I am no programmer, but I do have a lil knowledge, and I too am having this issue with my BE mdb. I have been Googling this issue over and over, and to no avail, and it's frustrating as ****. Today, I found this article from MS (knowledge base article 160907: Mastering Series: Run Time Error 3043 Disk or Network Error)....I honestly do not know if this solution will work, but it's worth a try. It says to create a Temp folder in C:\

So C:\Temp.

Please let me know if it works for you.

Rainbows8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Sponsored Links

How to advertise

Media Kit


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World