I know this is a bit left of field but thought someone might have had some experience with this.
The form attached opens Google maps to the required address taken from a data table.
All works well except the zoom level isn't affected by the zoom setting and the basemap always comes up as "terrain" whilst set to "satellite".
Google does give a reasonable amount of help on this matter but they do not address the zoom and basemap problem to any great degree.
The location in the table is in a remote section of the Northern Territory so the map appears to be empty.
Clicking the "Satellite" view reveals the detail.
The form attached opens Google maps to the required address taken from a data table.
All works well except the zoom level isn't affected by the zoom setting and the basemap always comes up as "terrain" whilst set to "satellite".
Google does give a reasonable amount of help on this matter but they do not address the zoom and basemap problem to any great degree.
The location in the table is in a remote section of the Northern Territory so the map appears to be empty.
Clicking the "Satellite" view reveals the detail.