Recordset not populating data in a new form (#Name?) (1 Viewer)

usertest

New member
Local time
Today, 05:02
Joined
Oct 17, 2023
Messages
19
Hello All,
I am unable to populate the records fetched from a recordset (r) in Form A into Form B.

This is Form A. In this form, I have 3 text boxes which are populated using a sql query that is stored in a recordset (r).
Once the user click on EDIT EMP INFO, it should use the CPS_REP_ID and populate additional data into Form B
1698680435767.png



Below is the code for the button click. The debug.print produces the desired output

Code:
Private Sub btn_EDIT_EMPLOYEE_INFO_Click()

Dim strSQL As String
Dim r As New ADODB.Recordset
Dim DC As New DataConnection

strSQL = "SELECT P.CPS_REP_ID, P.CPS_FIRST_NAME, P.CPS_LAST_NAME, P.CURRENT_MEMBER, P.DATE_ADDED, " & _
         "P.DATE_REMOVED, P.PREFERRED_FULL_NAME, P.EMAIL_ADDRESS, A.REASON_ADDED, R.REASON_REMOVED " & _
         "FROM (Table A AS P LEFT JOIN  TABLE REASONS_ADDED AS A ON P.REASON_ADDED = A.ID) LEFT JOIN " & _
         "TABLE REASONS_REMOVED AS R ON P.REASON_REMOVED = R.ID WHERE P.CPS_REP_ID = '" & Me.CPS_REP_ID & "' ;"
        
r.Open strSQL, DC.CPS_DATA, adOpenKeyset, adLockOptimistic


Debug.Print r.Fields(0).Name
Debug.Print r.Fields(1).Name
Debug.Print r.Fields(2).Name
Debug.Print r.Fields(0).Value
Debug.Print r.Fields(1).Value
Debug.Print r.Fields(2).Value



DoCmd.OpenForm "frm_CPS_EDIT", acNormal

Set Forms("frm_CPS_EDIT").Recordset = r

Forms("frm_CPS_EDIT").Requery



DoCmd.Close acForm, "DASHBOARD", acSaveNo
End Sub

This is form B
1698680531426.png



But whenever I click on the button, it always shows me #Name? on my new form.

1698680835197.png


I tried making sure that the Me.CPS_REP_ID is in quotes as it is a varchar value.
Is it a datatype issue or a control name issue?

Any guidance or help would be appreciated.

Thanks!
 
Solution
Both of these work for me.
Seems that link was incorrect as well, though I have always used recordsource for the form?
In fact when I had RecordSource in the first snippet of code, Access gave me an error saying it could not be set.

Code:
Sub Test_RST()
Dim strSQL As String
Dim rst As DAO.Recordset
Dim db As DAO.Database

strSQL = "Select * from TestTransactions"
Set db = CurrentDb()

Set rst = db.OpenRecordset(strSQL)

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmTransactions"
Set Forms("frmTransactions").Recordset = rst


End Sub

[code]
Sub Test_RST()
Dim strSQL As String
Dim rst As DAO.Recordset
Dim db As DAO.Database

strSQL = "Select * from TestTransactions"
Set db = CurrentDb()

Set rst = db.OpenRecordset(strSQL)

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmTransactions"...

Gasman

Enthusiastic Amateur
Local time
Today, 10:02
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
14,301
This is the DB to disguise your data.
Run it on a COPY of your DB

 

MajP

You've got your good things, and you've got mine.
Local time
Today, 05:02
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
8,529
If a form has controls with controlsources but the form's recordset is not set then you would see something like
Unbound.jpg

Notice the #name? and the 1 of 1 with everything greyed out.

If the recordset is bound to the form I would see something more like
Bound.jpg
 

usertest

New member
Local time
Today, 05:02
Joined
Oct 17, 2023
Messages
19
If a form has controls with controlsources but the form's recordset is not set then you would see something like
View attachment 110668
Notice the #name? and the 1 of 1 with everything greyed out.

If the recordset is bound to the form I would see something more like
View attachment 110669
I see the the 1st option.
no recordset bound. Let me check the recordsource

1698698912514.png
 

usertest

New member
Local time
Today, 05:02
Joined
Oct 17, 2023
Messages
19
If a form has controls with controlsources but the form's recordset is not set then you would see something like
View attachment 110668
Notice the #name? and the 1 of 1 with everything greyed out.

If the recordset is bound to the form I would see something more like
View attachment 110669
Ok, so i checked the recordset, and it has the query that is initially part of my _click() event


SELECT P.CPS_REP_ID, P.CPS_FIRST_NAME, P.CPS_LAST_NAME, P.CURRENT_MEMBER, P.DATE_ADDED, " & _
"P.DATE_REMOVED, P.PREFERRED_FULL_NAME, P.EMAIL_ADDRESS, A.REASON_ADDED, R.REASON_REMOVED " & _
"FROM (Table A AS P LEFT JOIN TABLE REASONS_ADDED AS A ON P.REASON_ADDED = A.ID) LEFT JOIN " & _
"TABLE REASONS_REMOVED AS R ON P.REASON_REMOVED = R.ID WHERE P.CPS_REP_ID

I ran the query in the SQL builder and it shows all the records.
 

MajP

You've got your good things, and you've got mine.
Local time
Today, 05:02
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
8,529
I have not demoed this in ADODB (is there any reason for not using DAO? Does the data reside in something beside Access?), but you need to ensure the RS cursor location is adUseClient. That may be your issue.
R.CursorLocation = adUseClient
 

MajP

You've got your good things, and you've got mine.
Local time
Today, 05:02
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
8,529
So I tested it
Code:
Private Sub Form_Load()
  Dim rsClone As adodb.Recordset
  Dim strSql As String
 
  Set RS = New adodb.Recordset
  strSql = "SELECT * from Employees"
  RS.CursorLocation = adUseClient
  RS.Open strSql, CurrentProject.Connection, adOpenDynamic, adLockOptimistic
  Set Me.Recordset = RS
  Set RS = Nothing

End Sub
If I comment out the cursorlocation this code fails
"The object you entered is not a valid recordset property"
 

MajP

You've got your good things, and you've got mine.
Local time
Today, 05:02
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
8,529
This link states you cannot use recordset?
That is just simply wrong. You can bind a DAO or ADO recordset to a form, combo, listbox or anything that is bind-able.
Now I am not sure the OP has a need and this may be more complicated than needed, but they should be able to do it and it is worth understanding why it is not working.
 

Gasman

Enthusiastic Amateur
Local time
Today, 10:02
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
14,301
That is just simply wrong. You can bind a DAO or ADO recordset to a form, combo, listbox or anything that is bind-able.
Now I am not sure the OP has a need and this may be more complicated than needed, but they should be able to do it and it is worth understanding why it is not working.
I think they meant that you have to use the recordsource property and not the recordset property?
Having set the recordsource, you then have a recordset. ?
 

usertest

New member
Local time
Today, 05:02
Joined
Oct 17, 2023
Messages
19
I have not demoed this in ADODB (is there any reason for not using DAO? Does the data reside in something beside Access?), but you need to ensure the RS cursor location is adUseClient. That may be your issue.
R.CursorLocation = adUseClient
No such reason.
Actually I have inherited this file from someone and my job is to fix the issue.
I dont know why DAO wasnt used.
If you think DAO would be better to use, then I can try that as well.
 

MajP

You've got your good things, and you've got mine.
Local time
Today, 05:02
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
8,529
If you think DAO would be better to use, then I can try that as well.
If that data is in access then use DAO it is more tailored for Access. ADODB is more robust and flexible for external data sources. However, it is a little more complex to use. By default an access form's recordset is returned as a DAO recordset. Regardless, this should work. You can create an ADO recordset and then set another form's recordset to that recordset.
Did setting the cursorlocation make a difference.

Again, I do not see the error, but the symptoms appear to me as if the form is not being bound to the recordset.
 

CJ_London

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 10:02
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
16,612
SELECT P.CPS_REP_ID, P.CPS_FIRST_NAME, P.CPS_LAST_NAME, P.CURRENT_MEMBER, P.DATE_ADDED, " & _
"P.DATE_REMOVED, P.PREFERRED_FULL_NAME, P.EMAIL_ADDRESS, A.REASON_ADDED, R.REASON_REMOVED " & _
"FROM (Table A AS P LEFT JOIN TABLE REASONS_ADDED AS A ON P.REASON_ADDED = A.ID) LEFT JOIN " & _
"TABLE REASONS_REMOVED AS R ON P.REASON_REMOVED = R.ID WHERE P.CPS_REP_ID

I ran the query in the SQL builder and it shows all the records.
I’m surprised that works since you have spaces in your table names

Table A AS P
TABLE REASONS_REMOVED AS R
TABLE REASONS_ADDED AS A
 

Gasman

Enthusiastic Amateur
Local time
Today, 10:02
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
14,301
Both of these work for me.
Seems that link was incorrect as well, though I have always used recordsource for the form?
In fact when I had RecordSource in the first snippet of code, Access gave me an error saying it could not be set.

Code:
Sub Test_RST()
Dim strSQL As String
Dim rst As DAO.Recordset
Dim db As DAO.Database

strSQL = "Select * from TestTransactions"
Set db = CurrentDb()

Set rst = db.OpenRecordset(strSQL)

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmTransactions"
Set Forms("frmTransactions").Recordset = rst


End Sub

[code]
Sub Test_RST()
Dim strSQL As String
Dim rst As DAO.Recordset
Dim db As DAO.Database

strSQL = "Select * from TestTransactions"
Set db = CurrentDb()

Set rst = db.OpenRecordset(strSQL)

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmTransactions"
Forms("frmTransactions").RecordSource = strSQL


End Sub
 
Solution

CJ_London

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 10:02
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
16,612
No point testing on sql you know works - use the same principle as the op with spaces in the table names and no square brackets
 

Gasman

Enthusiastic Amateur
Local time
Today, 10:02
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
14,301
No point testing on sql you know works - use the same principle as the op with spaces in the table names and no square brackets
That is why a copy of the DB would be better?
We are taking the O/P's word on everything else, so I am curious now, as to how that sql works, now you have pointed it out.

He has said in the past that the debug.print of recordset fields names and values work?

I was concentrating on the code.

I do not have any objects with spaces in their names either, and I am not going to create any now. :)
 

MajP

You've got your good things, and you've got mine.
Local time
Today, 05:02
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
8,529
I have always used recordsource for the form?
99% of the time one should probably use the recordsource, but there are times to do the recordset. The most obvious one is when you build an in memory ADO recordset.
Examples here

But other times you may dynamically sort and filter a form and may be very difficult to pass the recordsource. You may even want to link the pop to the mainform. There can also be efficiency gains because it is a pointer to an already loaded recordset.

This example shows both ADO and DAO setting of another forms recordset.

In this thread I do not see the need since it is a basic query and the backend is access. This thread might have been solved by simply passing the sql string recordsource.
 

Attachments

  • TestDemo.accdb
    1 MB · Views: 55

usertest

New member
Local time
Today, 05:02
Joined
Oct 17, 2023
Messages
19
If that data is in access then use DAO it is more tailored for Access. ADODB is more robust and flexible for external data sources. However, it is a little more complex to use. By default an access form's recordset is returned as a DAO recordset. Regardless, this should work. You can create an ADO recordset and then set another form's recordset to that recordset.
Did setting the cursorlocation make a difference.

Again, I do not see the error, but the symptoms appear to me as if the form is not being bound to the recordset.
Hi,
I tested using the cusrosr location.
Got the error for the cursorlocation line.
1698755322999.png


Code that I tested:
Code:
r.Open strSQL, DC.CPS_ASSIGNMENT_DATA, adOpenKeyset, adLockOptimistic
 
 r.CursorLocation = adUseClient


DoCmd.OpenForm "frm_CPS_EDIT", acNormal


Set frm = Forms("frm_CPS_EDIT")
Set frm.Recordset = r
frm.Requery

'frm.Controls("CPS_REP_ID").ControlSource = "CPS_REP_ID"
frm.Controls("PREFERRED_FULL_NAME").ControlSource = "PREFERRED_FULL_NAME"

Debug.Print CPS_REP_ID
Debug.Print PREFERRED_FULL_NAME
Debug.Print CountOfOSJ_ID

If CurrentProject.AllForms("frm_CPS_EDIT").IsLoaded Then
MsgBox "yes"
Else
MsgBox "No"
End If






'Forms("frm_CPS_EDIT").Requery
Forms!frm_CPS_EDIT!CPS_REP_ID.ControlSource = CPS_REP_ID
'Forms!frm_CPS_EDIT!CPS_FIRST_NAME.ControlSource = r.Fields(1).Value



DoCmd.Close acForm, "DASHBOARD", acSaveNo
End Sub
 

usertest

New member
Local time
Today, 05:02
Joined
Oct 17, 2023
Messages
19
99% of the time one should probably use the recordsource, but there are times to do the recordset. The most obvious one is when you build an in memory ADO recordset.
Examples here

But other times you may dynamically sort and filter a form and may be very difficult to pass the recordsource. You may even want to link the pop to the mainform. There can also be efficiency gains because it is a pointer to an already loaded recordset.

This example shows both ADO and DAO setting of another forms recordset.

In this thread I do not see the need since it is a basic query and the backend is access. This thread might have been solved by simply passing the sql string recordsource.
Let me use this file and copy the code and check if I can replicate the same or not.
WIll get to you all.
Thanks!
 

MajP

You've got your good things, and you've got mine.
Local time
Today, 05:02
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
8,529
It is normal SQL query. It is an alias to a table. It will work.
You are saying I should be able to do this if my table name is "Table Reason". You have the word Table that is not supposed to be there. Never seen that work and tried it both in code and in qbe and it does not work.
Code:
SELECT A.* FROM Table Reason as A
I tried this and get a syntax error as I would expect. But this works as expected.
Code:
SELECT A.* FROM [Table Reason] as A
So there is no way that query works. So how is the debug working. Something else is going on.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom