Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Modules & VBA

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-27-2005, 08:35 PM   #1
patentinv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
patentinv is on a distinguished road
Filter By Form is it available in runtime

Hi,
I'm currently testing my database in runtime mode to check for proper error handling.

I have been told I need to convert all my macros to Vb code modules, for error handling.

I've also been told that the filter by form is not available in Access Runtime. Is there an alternative way for me to filter to the record I need, and which will run in Access Runtime.

Here is my converted macro code that did my filtering and worked fine as a macro in normal mode, but does not work in run time.

Function Find_Applicant()
On Error GoTo Find_Applicant_Err

DoCmd.Echo False, "Please Stand By"
DoCmd.Hourglass True
DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdFilterByForm
DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdClearGrid


Find_Applicant_Exit:
Exit Function

Find_Applicant_Err:
MsgBox Error$
Resume Find_Applicant_Exit

End Function

Here are the error messages I receive,
It brings up a little box that says the (runcommand action was cancelled) I click OK and it brings up another small box that says (OK) so i click Ok and it brings up another little box that says (Resume with out error) I click OK and it goes back to the same blank little box again, it does this forever
from (Resume with out error) to Blank Box with OK.


Thanks--Any help will be greatly appreciated.

patentinv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2005, 03:44 AM   #2
Birdy
Support Analyst
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Birdy
Hi,
First .. "I have been told I need to convert all my macros to Vb code modules, for error handling." You don't really need to do this.

Second .. No you cannot use the Filter by form functionality correctly using Access Runtime.
You can however, create an initial search form to find the majority information (i.e. Search for City "Manchester" & "Leeds") then when these records are shown, click another button to search for the other information (i.e. Search for Town "Sale" & "Bradford")

This second search screen will have all the fields on your main form, but will be used as a query.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
If it ain't broke................. Don't fix it!
Birdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Filter by form (runtime) adamc Forms 3 12-21-2005 08:48 AM
Filter Command button on a Form Ayat Forms 1 12-12-2005 11:20 AM
Update form to 2nd form record amerfeld Forms 5 08-30-2005 09:15 AM
Filter By Form - Additional Information connieharper Forms 0 04-30-2001 11:06 AM
Filter With Form in Runtime Version connieharper Forms 0 04-30-2001 10:57 AM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Sponsored Links

How to advertise

Media Kit


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World